Complete List of Withers Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image
(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – 1 1/16 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $250,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Sunny RidgeManuel FrancoJason ServisDennis A. Drazin1:46.99
2015Far From OverManuel FrancoTodd PletcherBlack Rock Thoroughbreds1:43.93
2014SamraatJose L. OrtizRichard A. Violette, Jr.My Meadowview Farm1:46.31
2013RevolutionaryJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinStar Farm1:44.32
2012AlphaRamon A. DominguezKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing1:44.23
2011No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Raceno race
2010Afleet AgainAbel MarianoRobert Reid Jr.Chuck Zacney1:34.05
2009Mr. FantasyRichard MiglioreKiaran McLaughlinWest Point T'breds et al.1:34.91
2008Harlem RockerEibar CoaTodd PletcherAdena Racing Venture II1:34.50
2007Divine ParkAlan GarciaKiaran McLaughlinJames J. Barry1:34.65
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stable1:35.07
2005Scrappy TNorberto Arroyo, Jr.W. Robert BailesMarshall E. Dowell1:35.60
2004MedallistJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensRobert N. Clay1:34.40
2003Spite the DevilLuis ChavezH. Allen JerkensHardwicke Stable1:35.80
2002Fast DecisionJose SantosChristophe ClementPeter Karches1:36.40
2001Richly BlendedRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Jr.Raymond Dweck1:35.60
2000Big E EHeberto Castillo, Jr.James A. JerkensHollow Farms1:35.60
1999Successful AppealJose EspinozaJohn C. KimmelStarview Stable1:35.00
1998Dice DancerJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm1:34.40
1997StatesmanshipHerb McCauleyChristophe ClementHarris/Susan/Karches1:35.20
1996Appealing SkierRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Sr.New Farm1:35.00
1995Blu TusmaniJose SantosChristophe ClementSidney L. Port1:35.00
1994TwiningJose SantosScotty SchulhoferSheikh Mohammed1:34.60
1993WilliamstownCraig PerretPeter M. VestalPeter S. Willmott1:32.40
1992Dixie BrassJulio PezuaDennis J. BridaMichael Watral1:33.60
1991Subordinated DebtJulie KroneDavid MonaciLeslie R. Grimm1:34.00
1990HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy1:34.80
1989Fire MakerJerry BaileyWilliam Badgett Jr.Arthur I. Appleton1:36.40
1988Once WildPat DayJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Gary Marano1:35.20
1987Gone WestEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable1:36.40
1986Clear ChoiceJorge VelasquezD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein1:35.60
1985El BascoJacinto VasquezWoodrow SedlacekJacques Wimpfheimer1:36.60
1984Play OnJean-Luc SamynWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Welcome Farm1:36.40
1983Country PineJerry D. BaileyLou RondinelloDaniel M. Galbreath1:35.60
1982Aloma's RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr1:35.40
1981Spirited BoyAngel Cordero, Jr.Joseph NashHarry Speier1:36.80
1980Colonel MoranJorge VelasquezThomas J. KellyTownsend B. Martin1:34.40
1979CzaravichJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds1:35.60
1978JunctionMickey SolomonePatrick J. KellyLive Oak Racing1:36.80
1977Iron ConstitutionJorge VelasquezThomas F. Root, Sr.Harry T. Mangurian, Jr.1:37.00
1976SonkisserBraulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroHarold Snyder1:35.00
1975SarsarBill ShoemakerDavid A. WhiteleyWilliam Haggin Perry1:34.60
1974AccipiterAngel SantiagoPancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:36.40
1973Linda's ChiefBraulio BaezaAl ScottiAaron U. Jones1:34.60
1972Key to the MintBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:34.80
1971Bold ReasoningJacinto VasquezNick GonzalesKosgrove Stable1:35.80
1970HagleyRon TurcotteWoods GarthHickory Tree Stable1:34.80
1969Ack Ack †Manuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable1:34.80
1968Call Me PrinceWilliam BolandMax HirschAdele L. Rand1:35.20
1967Dr. FagerBraulio BaezaJohn A. NerudTartan Stable1:33.80
1966IndultoJohn L. RotzMax HirschJane Greer1:35.00
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber1:34.20
1964Mr. BrickBobby UsseryJames E. PicouRoy Sturgis1:35.60
1963Get AroundBraulio BaezaGeorge T. PooleMaine Chance Farm1:36.60
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:35.60
1961Hitting AwayHedley WoodhouseJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:35.20
1960John WilliamHedley WoodhouseBernie FieldsMerrick Stable1:35.40
1959IntentionallyManuel YcazaEdward Kelly, Sr.Brookfield Farm1:35.60
1958Sir RobbyEric GuerinHarris BrownJohn S. Kroese1:36.20
1957ClemConn McCrearyWilliam W. StephensAdele L. Rand1:36.80
1956Oh JohnnyHedley WoodhouseNorman McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy1:45.20
1955Traffic JudgeEddie ArcaroWoody StephensClifford Mooers1:36.00
1954Jet ActionJose ContrerasEdward A. NeloyMaine Chance Farm1:36.00
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:36.20
1952ArmageddonRaymond YorkMoody JolleyCain Hoy Stable1:37.00
1951BattlefieldEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:35.80
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery1:35.80
1949OlympiaEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:36.80
1948Vulcan's ForgeDouglas DodsonSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:37.40
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:38.20
1946HampdenEddie ArcaroRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farm1:36.00
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener1:39.80
1944Who Goes ThereJohnny LongdenBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:38.00
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDonald G. CameronFannie Hertz1:36.00
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge SwenkeAlbert Sabath1:36.20
1941King ColeJohn GilbertJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:38.20
1940CorydonEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:37.20
1939JohnstownJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:35.80
1938MenowCharles KurtsingerDuval A. HeadleyHal Price Headley1:37.40
1937Flying ScotJohn GilbertJames W. HealyJohn Hay Whitney1:37.40
1936White CockadeEddie LitzenbergerJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:37.20
1935RosemontWayne D. WrightRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms1:36.60
1934Singing WoodRobert JonesJames W. HealyLiz Whitney1:37.80
1933The DarbAlfred RobertsonThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:39.00
1932BoatswainAlfred RobertsonPreston M. BurchWalter M. Jeffords1:39.80
1931JamestownLinus McAteeA. Jack JoynerGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:36.60
1930WhichoneRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyHarry Payne Whitney1:38.20
1929Blue LarkspurMack GarnerHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley1:36.00
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry Payne Whitney1:39.00
1927Chance ShotEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:39.80
1926HasteEarl SandeG. Hamilton KeeneJoseph E. Widener1:37.60
1925American FlagAlbert JohnsonGwyn R. TompkinsGlen Riddle Farm1:38.20
1924BracadaleEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:39.00
1923ZevEarl SandeDavid J. LearyRancocas Stable1:37.40
1922Snob IIClarence KummerWilliam GarthJoshua S. Cosden1:35.80
1921Leonardo IIAndy SchuttingerKimball PattersonXalapa Farm1:37.40
1920Man o' WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm1:35.80
1919Sir BartonJohnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross1:38.80
1918Motor CopEdward TaplinWalter B. JenningsA. K. Macomber1:39.60
1917HourlessJimmy ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.1:39.00
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJames H. McCormickJames Butler1:38.40
1915The FinnGeorge ByrneEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck1:39.40
1914CharlestonianCharles BurlingameEdward R. GarrisonJ. W. Messeroy1:39.80
1913Rock ViewJames H. ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.1:39.40
1910The TurkMatt McGeeRichard O. MillerWilliam S. Fanshawe1:40.00
1909HilariousJames H. ButwellJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:41.20
1908ColinJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:41.00
1907Frank GillJoe NotterJohn I. SmithJack L. McGinnis1:40.00
1906AccountantJack MartinRobert TuckerW. Harry Brown1:38.80
1905BlandyW. DavisA. Jack JoynerAugust Belmont, Jr.1:44.60
1904DelhiGeorge OdomJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:40.00
1903ShorthoseW. HaackW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable1:41.00
1902ComputeWillie ShawR. W. WaldenA. H. Morris/D. H. Morris1:42.00
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.1:42.50
1900KilmarnockNash TurnerJohn W. RogersWilliam C. Whitney1:41.25
1899Jean BereaudRichard ClawsonSam HildrethSydney Paget1:42.25

Complete List of Wood Memorial Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image
(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016OutworkJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherRepole Stable1:52.92
2015FrostedJoel RosarioKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing1:50.31
2014Wicked StrongRajiv MaraghJames JerkensCentennial Farms1:49.31
2013VerrazanoJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherLet's Go Stables1:50.27
2012GemologistJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinStar Farm1:50.96
2011Toby's CornerEddie CastroH. Graham MotionDianne Cotter1:49.93
2010EskendereyaJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherZayat Stables1:49.97
2009I Want RevengeJoseph TalamoJeff MullinsLanzman & IEAH1:49.49
2008Tale of EkatiEdgar PradoBarclay TaggCharles E. Fipke1:52.35
2007Nobiz Like ShobizCornelio VelasquezBarclay TaggElizabeth J. Valando1:49.46
2006Bob and JohnGarrett GomezBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:51.54
2005Bellamy RoadJavier CastellanoNick ZitoKinsman Stable1:47.16
2004TapitRamon A. DominguezMichael W. DickinsonRonald Winchell1:49.60
2003Empire MakerJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1:48.60
2002BuddhaPat DayH. James BondGary and Mary West1:48.60
2001CongareeVictor EspinozaBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:47.80
2000Fusaichi PegasusKent DesormeauxNeil D. DrysdaleFusao Sekiguchi1:47.80
1999AdonisJorge ChavezNick ZitoParaneck Stable1:47.60
1998Coronado's QuestRobbie DavisC. R. McGaughey IIIStuart S. Janney III1:47.40
1997Captain BodgitAlex SolisGary CapuanoTeam Valor1:48.20
1996Unbridled's SongMike E. SmithJames T. RyersonParaneck Stable1:49.80
1995Talkin ManShane SellersRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms1:49.20
1994IrgunGary StevensSteven W. YoungB.& M. Chase1:49.00
1993Storm TowerRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Jr.Char-Mari Stable1:48.40
1992Devil His DueMike E. SmithH. Allen JerkensLion Crest Stable1:49.20
1991Cahill RoadCraig PerretScotty SchulhoferFrances A. Genter1:48.40
1990Thirty Six RedMike E. SmithNick ZitoB. Giles Brophy1:50.40
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1:50.60
1988Private TermsChris AntleyCharles HadryLocust Hill Farm1:47.20
1987GulchJose SantosLeRoy JolleyPeter M. Brant1:49.00
1986Broad BrushVincent Bracciale, Jr.Richard W. SmallRobert E. Meyerhoff1:50.60
1985Eternal PrinceRichard MiglioreJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Brian J. Hurst1:48.80
1984Leroy S.Jean CruguetJan NerudJohn A. Nerud1:51.40
1983Bounding BasqueGregg McCarronWoody SedlacekJacques Wimpfheimer1:51.00
1983Slew o' GoldEddie MapleSidney Watters, Jr.Equusequity Stable1:51.40
1982Air Forbes WonAngel Cordero, Jr.Frank LaBoccettaEdward Anchel1:51.00
1981Pleasant ColonyJeffrey FellJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm1:49.60
1980Plugged NickleBuck ThornburgThomas J. KellyJohn M. Schiff1:50.80
1979Instrument LandingAngel Cordero, Jr.David A. WhiteleyPen-Y-Bryn Farm1:49.20
1978Believe ItEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable1:49.80
1977Seattle SlewJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Karen L. Taylor1:49.60
1976Bold ForbesAngel Cordero, Jr.Laz BarreraE. Rodriguez Tizol1:47.40
1975Foolish PleasureJacinto VasquezLeRoy JolleyJohn L. Greer1:48.80
1974Flip SalAngel Cordero, Jr.Stephen A. DiMauroSalvatore Tufano1:51.40
1974Rube The GreatMiguel A. RiveraPancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:49.60
1973Angle LightJacinto VasquezLucien LaurinEdwin Whittaker1:49.80
1972Upper CaseRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable1:49.00
1971Good BehavingChuck BaltazarJohn P. CampoNeil Hellman1:49.80
1970PersonalityEddie BelmonteJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs1:49.40
1969DikeJorge VelasquezLucien LaurinClaiborne Farm1:49.60
1968Dancer's ImageBobby UsseryLou Cavalaris, Jr.Peter Fuller1:49.00
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft1:49.60
1966AmberoidWilliam BolandLucien LaurinReginald N. Webster1:49.60
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber1:50.20
1964QuadrangleBill HartackJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:50.20
1963No RobberyJohn L. RotzJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:49.20
1962Admiral's VoyageBraulio BaezaCharles R. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:49.20
1961GlobemasterJohn L. RotzThomas J. KellyLeonard P. Sasso1:50.20
1960Francis S.Bill ShoemakerBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm1:50.20
1959Manassa MaulerRay BroussardPancho MartinEmil Dolce1:49.60
1958Jewel's RewardEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeMaine Chance Farm1:50.20
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:48.80
1956Head ManEddie ArcaroSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:50.20
1955NashuaTed AtkinsonJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:50.60
1954CorrelationBill ShoemakerNoble ThreewittRobert S. Lytle1:50.00
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:50.60
1952Master FiddleDavid GormanSol RutchickMyhelen Stable1:52.40
1951RepetoirePete McLeanAlbert JensenNora A. Mikell1:44.40
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery1:43.60
1949OlympiaEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:45.00
1948My RequestDouglas DodsonJames P. ConwayMrs. Ben F. Whitaker1:46.20
1947PhalanxEddie ArcaroSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:43.80
1947I WillEddie ArcaroSidney JacobsJaclyn Stable1:45.00
1946AssaultWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch1:46.60
1945JeepArnold KirklandLydel T. RuffC. V. Whitney1:45.80
1945Hoop Jr.Eddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:45.00
1944Lucky DrawJohnny LongdenBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:46.20
1944Stir UpEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:44.20
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz1:43.00
1942RequestedWayne D. WrightBlackie McCooleMrs. Ben F. Whitaker1:45.20
1941Market WiseDon MeadeGeorge W. CarrollLouis Tufano1:45.60
1940DitLeon HaasMax HirschW. Arnold Hanger1:45.80
1939JohnstownJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:42.00
1938Fighting FoxJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:43.00
1937MelodistJohnny LongdenJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:42.80
1936TeufelHerbert LitzenbergerJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:43.20
1935TodayRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:42.80
1934High QuestDominick BellizziRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable1:43.80
1933Mr. KhayyamPete WallsMatthew Peter BradyCatawba Farm1:42.60
1932UniverseLinus McAteeJoseph BauerThomas M. Cassidy1:43.00
1931Twenty GrandCharley KurtsingerJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable1:42.60
1930Gallant FoxEarl SandeJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:43.60
1929EssareMack GarnerJoe JohnsonJacques Stable1:44.00
1928DistractionDanny McAuliffeGeorge TappenWheatley Stable1:46.00
1927SaxonGeorge EllisJames G. Rowe, Sr.Greentree Stable1:43.60
1926PompeyBennie BreuningWilliam H. KarrickWilliam R. Coe1:42.00
1925BackboneIvan H. ParkeJames G. Rowe, Sr.H. P. Whitney1:43.40

Complete List of Carter Handicap Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image
(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – Dirt

Surface – 7 Furlongs

Purse – $400,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Salutos AmigosCornelio VelasquezDavid JacobsonJacobson/Southern Equine Stable1:23.15
2015Dads CapsJose L. OrtizRudy R. RodriguezVincent S. Scuderi1:23.64
2014Dads CapsLuis ContrerasRudy R. RodriguezVincent S. Scuderi1:22.02
2013Swagger JackIrad Ortiz, JrMartin WolfsonSilverton Hill1:21.44
2012Jackson BendCorey NakataniNick ZitoRobert LaPenta and Fred Brei1:22.32
2011Morning LineJohn VelazquezNick ZitoThoroughbred Legends Racing Stable1:21.46
2010Warrior's RewardJulien LeparouxIan R. WilkesA. Stevens Miles, Jr.1:21.62
2009Kodiak KowboyJohn VelazquezJ. Larry JonesVinery Stables / Fox Hill1:22.47
2008Bustin StonesEdgar PradoBruce N. LevineRoddy Valente1:22.91
2007Silver WagonJavier CastellanoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Four Roses1:21.46
2006Bishop Court HillJose A. SantosTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables1:23.27
2005Forest DangerRafael BejaranoTodd A. PletcherAaron & Marie Jones1:20.46
2004Pico CentralAlex SolisPaulo LoboGary A. Tanaka1:20.22
2003CongareeGary StevensBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:21.48
2002Affirmed SuccessRichard MiglioreRichard SchosbergAlbert Fried, Jr.1:21.84
2001Peeping TomShaun BridgmohanPatrick L. ReynoldsFlatbird Stable1:21.33
2000Brutally FrankShaun BridgmohanMitchell FriedmanSunny Meadow Farm1:21.66
1999ArtaxJorge ChavezLouis AlbertraniParaneck Stable1:20.04
1998Wild RushKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaStronach Stables1:21.16
1997LangfuhrJorge ChavezMike KeoghGus Schickedanz1:22.80
1996Lite the FuseJulie KroneRichard Dutrow, Sr.Richard Dutrow, Sr.1:20.80
1995Lite the FuseRamon PerezRichard Dutrow, Sr.Richard Dutrow, Sr.1:21.40
1994Virginia RapidsJean-Luc SamynH. Allen JerkensMiddletown Stables1:21.40
1993AlydeedCraig PerretRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms1:22.60
1992RubianoJose A. SantosFlint S. SchulhoferCentennial Farm1:21.20
1991HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy1:21.20
1990Dancing SpreeChris AntleyShug McGaugheyOgden Phipps1:22.00
1989On The LineGary StevensD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein1:21.40
1988GulchJose A. SantosD. Wayne LukasPeter M. Brant1:20.40
1987Pine Tree LaneRandy RomeroD. Wayne LukasLeonard Mathis1:21.20
1986Love That MacEddie MapleWayne WidmerTatt Stables1:21.60
1985Mt. LivermoreJerry BaileyD. Wayne LukasLloyd R. French, Jr.1:21.80
1984Bet BigJean-Luc SamynHubert HineMrs. Ben Cohen1:21.80
1983VittoriosoAlfredo Smith Jr.Reynaldo NoblesRobert E. Brennan1:22.80
1982Pass The TabAntonio GraellAlbert BarreraLeopoldo Villareal1:22.40
1981Amber PassEddie MapleHubert HineEntremont1:23.00
1980CzaravichLarry AdamsWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds1:21.00
1979Star de NaskraJeffrey FellRichard D. FerrisCarlyle J. Lancaster1:21.80
1978Pumpkin MoonshineDave BordenHoward M. TesherH. Joseph Allen1:22.20
1978Jaipur's GemJean-Luc SamynPhilip G. JohnsonJacqueline Crotty1:21.60
1977Quiet Little Table (DH)Eddie MaplePhilip G. JohnsonMeadowhill1:22.00
1977Gentle King (DH)Daryl MontoyaW. Preston KingCanam East Stable1:22.00
1977Soy Numero UnoRay BroussardHomer C. PardueStrapro Stable1:22.20
1976Due DiligenceJose AmyLazaro S. BarreraHarbor View Farm1:22.40
1975ForegoHeliodoro GustinesSherrill W. WardLazy F Ranch1:21.60
1974ForegoHeliodoro GustinesSherrill W. WardLazy F Ranch1:22.20
1973King's BishopEddie MapleH. Allen JerkensBohemia Stable1:20.40
1972LeemattMichael VeneziaJoseph P. ConsidineC. Oliver Goldsmith1:22.40
1971Native RoyaltyJohn L. RotzJohn T. DavisHarbor View Farm1:22.80
1970TyrantBobby UsseryFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Locust Hill Farm1:21.40
1969PromiseBobby UsseryFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Locust Hill Farm1:22.60
1968In RealityJorge VelasquezMelvin CalvertFrances A. Genter1:21.80
1967TumigaBen FelicianoLucien LaurinGeorge E. Robb1:23.80
1966Davis 2ndCalvin StoneArnold N. WinickHerman Harris1:22.80
1965Viking SpiritKenneth ChurchJames I. NazworthyMrs. T. E. Brittingham1:21.40
1964AhoyHoward GrantJ. Bowes BondJaclyn Stable1:21.60
1963Admiral's VoyageRay BroussardCharles R. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:22.40
1962Merry RulerJohnny SellersEdward J. YowellHarry Freylinghuysen1:22.00
1961Chief of ChiefsJack LeonardClyde TrouttAda L. Rice1:22.80
1960Yes You WillLarry AdamsJack A. PriceEdith L. Price1:22.40
1959JimmerJohn RuaneHarold GoodwinMyron N. Goodwin1:22.60
1958Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJames FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:22.60
1957PortersvilleTed AtkinsonAlphonse J. PupinoClearwater Stable1:23.00
1956Red HanniganPaul J. BaileyHomer C. PardueWoodley Lane Farm1:23.20
1955Bobby BrocatoRay BroussardWilliam MolterJoe W. Brown1:23.40
1954White SkiesJames StoutTommy RootWilliam. M. Wickham1:23.60
1953Tom FoolTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:22.00
1952Northern StarTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:22.00
1951AriseEric GuerinJames C. BentleyAddison Stable1:23.40
1950GuillotineTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:23.20
1949Better SelfDave GormanMax HirschKing Ranch1:25.20
1948GalloretteJob Dean JessopEdward A. ChristmasWilliam L. Brann1:23.40
1947RippeyOvie ScurlockWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis1:23.00
1946Flood TownWarren MehrtensMax HirschEdward J. Lasker1:23.60
1945ApacheJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:24.60
1944BossuetJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:23.40
1944Wait A BitGayle SmithMatthew P. BradyWilliam Ziegler, Jr.1:23.40
1944BrownieEric GuerinJohn B. TheallJoe W. Brown1:23.40
1943Devil DiverGeorge WoolfJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:24.00
1942DoublrabBillie ThompsonHarris BrownMrs. Tilyou. Christopher1:23.00
1941ParasangBasil JamesSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:23.00
1940He DidGeorge WoolfJ. Thomas TaylorW. Arnold Hanger1:23.80
1939Fighting FoxJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:22.80
1938AirflameRaymond WorkmanBud StotlerAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:23.60
1937AneroidCharley RosengartenDion KerrJohn A. Manfuso1:23.60
1936ClangEddie LitzenbergerWilliam R. SalleeJohn F. Clark, Jr.1:24.00
1935King SaxonCalvin RaineyC. H. KnebelkampC. H. Knebelkamp1:23.80
1934Open RangeEddie LitzenbergerGeorge E. PhillipsWilliam Graham1:18.00
1933CaterwaulRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:20.20
1932Happy ScotAlfred RobertsonPreston M. BurchCary T. Grayson1:24.80
1931Flying HeelsCharley KurtsingerJ. Simon HealyJohn J. Curtis1:24.20
1930Flying HeelsWillie KelsayHenry McDanielGifford A. Cochran1:24.40
1929OsmandWillie GarnerPete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:26.60
1928OsmandEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:25.00
1927Happy ArgoFritz WeinerMax HirschKershaw Stable1:24.20
1926MacawLinus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney1:24.60
1926NedanaLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.60
1925Silver FoxLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.40
1924SarazenEarl SandeMax HirschFair Stable1:25.60
1923Little ColtClarence TurnerSandy McNaughtonSandy McNaughton1:25.40
1922KnobbieLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.40
1921AudaciousClarence KummerSandy McNaughtonForeign Stable1:23.00
1920AudaciousFrank KeoghJohn HastingsMorton L. Schwartz1:25.00
1919NaturalistCharles FairbrotherThomas WelshJoseph E. Widener1:23.00
1918Old KoenigGeorge ByrneGeorge ZieglerBeverwyck Stable1:23.80
1917Old RosebudAndy SchuttingerFrank D. WeirHamilton C. Applegate1:25.40
1916Trial by JuryE. CampbellJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt1:25.40
1915PhosphorJohnny LoftusWilliam H. KarrickSchuyler L. Parsons1:30.00
1914RoamerMerritt BuxtonA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller1:24.80
1911-1913 no race
1910Gretna GreenGuy BurnsAlbert SimonsJohn W. Schorr1:27.00
1909no race
1908Jack AtkinPhil MusgraveHerman R. BrandtBarney Schreiber1:27.80
1907GlorifierGeorge MountainJames H. McCormickJames H. McCormick1:28.20
1906RosebenLucien LyneFrank D. WeirDavy C. Johnson1:26.40
1905Ormonde's RightWillie DavisA. Jack JoynerSydney Paget1:26.80
1904BeldameFrank O'NeillFred BurlewNewton Bennington1:27.00
1903AhumadaJack MartinJohn A. KyleJohn A. Kyle1:33.00
1902EthicsHarry CochranRichard O. MillerCharles F. Dwyer1:28.20
1901MotleyWillie ShawWilliam LakelandWilliam Lakeland1:28.00
1900BoxDanny MaherE. L. GravesW. Showalter1:26.00
1899Duke of MiddleburgJohn SullivanR. Wyndham WaldenG. W. Graydon1:26.60
1898The ManxmanHarry LewisNot foundJ. J. Harrison1:29.60
1897PremierW. CoylieJim McLaughlinJim McLaughlin1:49.00
1896DeerslayerSamuel DoggettWalter C. RollinsWalter C. Rollins1:55.00
1895CharadeSamuel DoggettNot foundW. R. Jones2:11.60

Aqueduct Racetrack Information, Weather Forecast, Directions

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image
(Aqueduct FB Page)

Traditionally there are two meets at Aqueduct Racetrack throughout the calendar year with one being the Spring meet and the other being the Winter meet. The marquee event of the calendar year at Aqueduct is the Grade 1 Wood Memorial, one of the major preps for the Kentucky Derby and the Triple Crown road.

Aqueduct Racetrack Information

110-00 Rockaway Blvd.

Jamaica NY 11420

 

Main Course: 1 1/8 Miles

Inner Dirt Course: 1 Mile

Turf Course: 7/8 Mile

 

Aqueduct Racetrack Information – Weather



Aqueduct Racetrack Information – Map and Directions