Complete List of Stephen Foster Handicap Winners, Champions Every Year

churchill-downs-fb-image
(Churchill Down FB Page)

Location – Churchill Downs

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $500,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016BradesterJoe BravoEddie KenneallyJoseph Sutton1:48.85
2015Noble BirdShaun BridgmohanMark CasseJohn C. Oxley1:47.94
2014Moonshine MullinCalvin BorelRandy L. MorseRandy Patterson1:49.66
2013Fort LarnedBrian Hernandez, Jr.Ian R. WilkesJanis R. Whitham1:47.45
2012Ron the GreekJose LezcanoBill MottBrous Stable/Wachtel Stable/Hammer1:50.51
2011Pool PlayMiguel MenaMark E. CasseWilliam S. Farish, Jr.1:50.52
2010BlameGarrett GomezAlbert M. Stall, Jr.Claiborne Farm/Dilschneider1:49.37
2009Macho AgainRobby AlbaradoDallas StewartWest Point Thoroughbreds1:49.75
2008CurlinRobby AlbaradoSteve AsmussenStonestreet Stableset al.1:49.68
2007Flashy BullRobby AlbaradoKiaran McLaughlinWest Point Thoroughbreds1:48.63
2006Seek GoldCalvin BorelRonald MoquettBowman Couch Racing, LLC1:49.24
2005Saint LiamEdgar PradoRobert J. FrankelM/M William Warren, Jr.1:47.52
2004Colonial ColonyRafael BejaranoWalter Binder, Jr.Lakeside Farms, LLC (Chris Nolan)1:50.40
2003Perfect DriftPat DayMurray JohnsonStonecrest Farm1:47.55
2002Street CryJerry D. BaileySaeed bin SuroorGodolphin Racing1:50.44
2001Guided TourLarry MelanconNiall O'CallaghanMorton Fink1:47.74
2000Golden MissileKent DesormeauxJoe OrsenoStronach Stables1:49.56
1999Victory GallopJerry D. BaileyElliott WaldenPrestonwood Farm1:47.28
1998Awesome AgainPat DayPatrick B. ByrneStronach Stables1:48.61
1997City by NightShane SellersPatrick B. ByrneRichard & Nancy Kaster1:50.52
1996Tenants HarborFrancisco TorresRobert DesensiMichael Sheehan1:49.94
1995Recoup the CashAaron GryderJere Smith, Jr.Richard E. Trebat1:49.39
1994Recoup the CashJose DiazJere Smith, Jr.Richard E. Trebat1:49.46
1993Root BoyTommy TurnerLouis BernierRichard F. Blue, Jr.1:50.80
1992DiscoverBrent BartramSteven C. PenrodClaiborne Farm1:50.14
1991Black Tie AffairJose DiazErnie T. PoulosJeffrey Sullivan1:49.80
1990No MarkerAaron GryderPatricia JohnsonBilly Ray Gowdy1:49.80
1989Air WorthyDaniel SotoWilliam HuffmanJohn Carlesimo1:49.60
1988Honor MedalLuis OrtegaNeil D. DrysdaleLettuce Farm1:50.60
1987Red AttackJack KaenelD. Wayne LukasPillar Stud, Inc.1:51.20
1986Hopeful WordKeith AllenCarl BowmanMorris, Clifton & Doll1:49.40
1985VanlandinghamPat DayC. R. McGaugheyLoblolly Stable1:48.80
1984Mythical RulerJames McKnightFred WirthAlbert Risen1:49.60
1983Vodika CollinsLeroy MoyersForrest KaelinM. B. Collins1:49.20
1982Vodika CollinsTommy BarrowForrest KaelinM. B. Collins1:51.80

Complete List of Clark Handicap Winners, Champions Every Year

churchill-downs-fb-image
(Churchill Down FB Page)

Location – Churchill Downs

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $500,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2015EffinexMike E. SmithJames A. JerkensTri-Bone Stables1:48.92
2014HoppertunityMartin GarciaBob BaffertWatson/Pegram/Weitman1:49.88
2013Will Take ChargeLuis SaezD. Wayne LukasWillis D. Horton1:49.39
2012ShacklefordJesus Lopez CastanonDale L. RomansLauffer/Cubbedge1:49.12
2011Wise DanJohn VelazquezCharles LoprestiMorton Fink1:48.95
2010‡Giant OakShaun BridgmohanChris M. BlockVirginia H. Tarra Trust1:50.82
2009BlameJamie TheriotAlbert Stall, Jr.Adele Dilschneider/Claiborne Farm1:49.39
2008EinsteinJulien LeparouxHelen Pitts-BlasiM. L. Garretson, trustee1:49.79
2007A. P. ArrowRamon DominguezTodd PletcherAllen E. Paulson LT1:48.66
2006Premium TapKent DesormeauxJohn C. KimmelKline/Alevizos/Whelihan1:47.39
2005Magna GraduateJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherElisabeth Alexander1:50.89
2004Saint LiamEdgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.M/M William K. Warren, Jr.1:50.81
2003†QuestJavier CastellanoNick ZitoA. B. Hancock III/G. F. Healy1:52.42
2002Lido PalaceJorge F. ChavezRobert J. FrankelJohn & Jerry Amerman1:49.13
2001UbiquityCraig PerretWilliam I. MottGary & Mary West1:48.26
2000SurfsidePat DayD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm1:48.75
1999LittlebitlivelyCalvin BorelBobby BarnettJohn A. Franks1:50.88
1998Silver CharmGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis1:49.00
1997ConcertoJerry BaileyWilliam I. MottKinsman Stable1:49.60
1996IsitingoodDavid FloresBob BaffertMike Pegram & Terry Henn1:48.80
1995Judge T CJoe JohnsonGary G. HartlageBea & Robert H. Roberts1:49.80
1994Sir VixenDean KutzMark DannerMark & Vickie Copass1:51.20
1993Mi CieloMike E. SmithPeter M. VestalThomas M. Carey1:51.40
1992ZeerulerGarrett GomezDonnie K. Von HemelJohn A. Franks1:50.00
1991Out of PlaceHerb McCauleyC. R. McGaughey IIICynthia Phipps1:52.20
1990Secret HelloPat DayFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farm1:50.60
1989No MarkerDanny CoxPatti JohnsonBilly Ray Gowdy1:51.20
1988Balthazar B.Kent DesormeauxPaul J. McGeePaul J. McGee et al.1:51.20
1987IntrusionLarry MelanconLee J. RossiCarl J. Maggio1:51.40
1986Come SummerPatrick JohnsonGeorge R. Arnold IISurf & Turf Stable1:49.80
1985Hopeful WordPat DayCarl BowmanM. Clifton/R. Doll/B. Morris1:51.00
1984EminencyPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIHappy Valley Farm1:49.00
1983Jack SladeJames McKnightDavid KassenA. Adams1:49.80
1982HechizadoRandy RomeroRay Lawrence, Jr.Charles Schmidt, Jr.1:52.20
1981WithholdingLarry MelanconRonnie WarrenM/M Russell Michael, Jr.1:52.00
1980Sun CatcherDon BrumfieldDianne CarpenterSundance Stable/D. Nedeff1:53.40
1979Lot o' GoldJulio EspinozaSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:50.80
1978Bob's DustyRichard dePassSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:50.20
1977Bob's DustyRichard dePassSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:49.80
1976YamaninGarth PattersonGeorge T. PooleHajima Doi1:54.40
1975WarbucksLarry MelanconDon CombsE. E. Elzemeyer1:54.40
1974Mr. DoorWilliam GavidiaThomas W. KelleyNF1:52.20
1973Golden DonMike ManganelloOscar DishmanArchie Donaldson1:52.80
1972Fairway FlyerDavid WhitedJohn J. Greely IIIWilliam Floyd1:53.80
1971SadoDon BrumfieldHarold TinkerW. Cal Partee1:53.60
1970Watch FobDanny GarganGeorge T. PooleC. V. Whitney1:51.20
1969Bold FavoriteDoug RichardDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:50.40
1968Bold FavoriteRobert NonoDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:49.20
1967Random ShotBilly PhelpsJames R. Cowden, Jr.James R. Cowden, Sr.1:50.80
1966Flick IIHector PilarLarry H. ThompsonNF1:49.60
1965Big BrigadeJimmy NicholsE. S. BrumfieldM/M R. F. Roberts1:50.80
1964Lemon TwistBilly PhelpsPete KeiserT. D. Buhl1:50.60
1963Copy ChiefDon BrumfieldS. Bryant OttFourth Estate Stable1:49.20
1962Crimson SatanHerb HinojosaCharley KerrCrimson King Farm1:50.00
1961AeroflintEugene CurryK. G. HallMrs. Raymond Bauer1:48.40
1960CounterateJohn L. RotzJohn J. Greely IIIC. V. Whitney1:49.00
1959Las OlasF. A. Smith IIIC. E. EadsHarry N. Eads1:48.40
1958My Night OutE. J. KnappR. GrundyWells Bros.1:50.00
1957EzgoJohn DelahoussayeLarry H. ThompsonNF1:50.80
1956Swoon's SonDavid ErbLex WilsonE. Gay Drake1:50.60
1955Happy Go LuckyLois C. CookHarold G. BockmanHarold G. Bockman1:51.60
1954Bay BloomJ. KingF. H. PohlF. H. Pohl1:44.00
1953Second AvenueCarroll BiermanLex WilsonNF1:45.60
1953ChombroLois C. CookJohn HanoverNF1:45.60
1952SeawardKenneth ChurchHarry TrotsekHasty House Farm1:44.40
1951WistfulDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:44.00
1950Mount MarcySteve BrooksSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:44.60
1949Shy GuyConn McCrearyJack C. HodginsDixiana1:45.20
1948Star RewardSteve BrooksJack C. HodginsDixiana1:46.60
1947Jack S. L.Steve BrooksJ. O. RavannackNF1:49.60
1946Hail VictoryDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:47.80
1945Sentiment SakeF. WirthMilton RieserNF1:47.20
1944AlquestJohnny AdamsJack H. SkirvinErnst Farm1:45.20
1943AnticlimaxCarroll BiermanK. OsborneHal Price Headley1:46.00
1942WhirlawayWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:44.80
1941HaltalConn McCrearySteve JudgeNF1:44.80
1940Up the CreekG. WallaceRoy WaldronNF1:46.00
1939Arabs ArrowCarroll BiermanGilbert HardyLouise J. Hickman1:45.80
1938Main ManW. F. WardHoward HoffmanJerome B. Respess1:46.80
1937Count MorseIrving AndersonFrank J. KearnsCalumet Farm1:45.20
1936CorintoCharley KurtsingerBert S. MichellMrs. Emil Denemark1:44.80
1935Beaver DamR. MontgomeryG. GouldT. S. & J. S. Mulvihill1:47.40
1934EsseffL. HumphriesClyde Van DusenNF1:44.00
1933OsculatorSilvio CoucciBen CreechNF1:45.40
1932PittsburgherCharles CorbettJ. H. MoodyShady Brook Farm1:50.20
1931BargelloK. RussellMose GoldblattNF1:44.80
1930Stars and BarsL. JonesEdward HaughtonGreentree Stable1:47.40
1929Martie FlynnCarl MeyerR. McGarveySyl Peabody1:46.60
1928JockEddie AmbroseJohn F. SchorrJohn W. Schorr1:45.00
1927Helen's BabeWalter LilleyW. W. TaylorNF1:46.00
1926San-utarMack GarnerPete CoyneNF1:45.40
1925Spic and SpanG. FieldsH. UnnaNF1:47.60
1924ChilhoweeG. HarveyJohn C. GallaherJohn & Allen Gallaher1:54.40
1923AudaciousB. KennedyAuval BakerWilfrid Viau1:54.60
1922ExterminatorB. KennedyEugene WaylandWillis Sharpe Kilmer1:50.00
1921GingerT. MurrayKay SpenceH. H. Hewitt1:45.00
1920BonifaceEarl SandeH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross1:45.80
1919MidwayHarold ThurberJohn S. WardNF1:46.60
1918BeaverkillO. WillisS. M. HendersonOgden Stable1:48.20
1917Old RosebudD. ConnellyFrank D. WeirF. D. Weir & H. C. Applegate1:45.20
1916HodgeC. HuntW. J. WeberK. Spence1:45.40
1915HodgeCharles BorelW. J. WeberK. Spence1:44.60
1914BellocA. MottE. CunninghamNF1:45.00
1913BuckhornRoscoe GooseJ. D. AdkinsR. J. MacKenzie1:48.20
1912Adams ExpressCarroll H. ShillingF. M. TaylorNF1:45.20
1911Star CharterJ. WilsonG. M. JohnsonJohn W. Schorr1:47.80
1910King's DaughterTed KoernerGeorge DennyThomas C. McDowell1:45.60
1909MiamiMatt McGeeW. L. LewisJohnson N. Camden, Jr.1:45.20
1908Polly PrimVincent PowersFred LuzaderJ. R. Wainwright1:58.80
1907The MinksDavid NicolW. WellsNF1:50.80
1906Hyperion IIW. McIntyreJ. S. HawksJ. S. Hawks & Co.1:49.00
1905BattsDavid NicolR. P. BrooksNF1:53.75
1904Colonial GirlLucien LyneC. E. RoweC. E. Rowe1:48.75
1903Love LaborScullyA. HazlettNF1:48.00
1902DeathJ. SlackH. RobinsonNF1:47.00
1901His EminenceJames WinkfieldFrank B. Van MeterFrank B. Van Meter1:55.00
1900Lieut. GibsonJimmy BolandCharles H. HughesCharles Smith1:54.00
1899CorsiniNash TurnerEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan2:01.60
1898PlauditRobert WilliamsJohn E. MaddenJohn E. Madden1:56.50
1897OrnamentAlonzo ClaytonC. T. PattersonC. T. Patterson & Co.1:55.00
1896Ben EderWillie SimmsNFHot Springs Stable1:56.50
1895HalmaSoup PerkinsByron McClellandByron McClelland2:15.50
1894ChantWilliam MartinH. Eugene LeighLeigh & Rose2:19.50
1893BoundlessEddie KunzeW. McDanielCushing & Orth2:12.00
1892AzraAlonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor Stable2:20.00
1891High TariffMonk OvertonNFEastin & Larabie2:12.00
1890RileyIsaac Burns MurphyEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan2:16.25
1889SpokaneThomas KileyJohn RodegapNoah Armstrong2:12.50
1888GallifetAndrew McCarthy, Jr.NFMelbourne Stable2:15.25
1887Jim GoreL. JonesNFA. G. McCampbell2:11.25
1886Blue WingEdward GarrisonNFMelbourne Stable2:10.00
1885BersanIsaac Burns MurphyGreen B. MorrisMorris & Patton2:09.25
1884BuchananIsaac Burns MurphyWilliam BirdWilliam Cottrill2:12.00
1883AscenderJohn StovalJ. PateR. C. Pate2:18.00
1882RunnymedeJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable2:15.50
1881HindooJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable2:10.25
1880KinkeadJim McLaughlinNFNF3:37.75
1879FalsettoIsaac Burns MurphyEli JordanJ. W. Hunt Reynolds3:40.50
1878LevellerRobert SwimNFR. H. Owens3:37.00
1877McWhirterC. MillerNFAbraham Buford II3:30.50
1876CreedmoreHoward D. WilliamsNFWilliams & Owings3:34.75
1875VoltigeurMcGrathB. GreenW. G. Harding3:30.75

Churchill Downs Information, Weather Forecast, Directions

churchill-downs-fb-image

Everyone who knows anything about horse racing or even the casual fan knows the iconic Twin Spires of Churchill Downs. The track and facility feel like they are ingrained in people’s minds. From Breeders’ Cup World Championship to the iconic Grade 1 Kentucky Derby, this is a mecca of horse racing and a destination that should be on every fans bucket list.

Churchill Downs Information

700 Central Ave

Louisville KY 40208

 

Main Course: 1 Mile

Turf Course: 7/8 Mile

Churchill Downs Information -Weather



Churchill Downs Information – Map and Directions