Keeneland

Complete List of Ashland Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image

(Keeneland FB Page)

Location – Keeneland Race Course

Distance – 1 1/16 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $500,000

Restrictions – Three-year-old Fillies

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Weep No MoreCorey LanerieGeorge R. Arnold, IIAshbrook Farm1:43.57
2015Lovely MariaKerwin D. ClarkJ. Larry JonesBrereton C. Jones1:43.66
2014Rosalind (DH)Joel RosarioKen McPeekLandaluce Educe Stable1:43.38
2014Room Service (DH)Shaun BridgmohanWayne CatalanoGary & Mary West1:43.38
2013EmollientMike E. SmithWilliam I. MottJuddmonte Farms1:43.49
2012Karlovy VaryJames GrahamRusty ArnoldAlex G. Campbell Jr.1:44.82
2011Lilacs and LaceJavier CastellanoJohn P. Terranova IICovello, Hicks & Nikkel1:42.73
2010Evening JewelKent DesormeauxJames M. CassidyBraly Family Trust1:43.80
2009Hooh WhyCorey LanerieDonna L. DupuyDerby Daze Farm/M. Hoffman1:43.54
2008Little BelleRajiv MaraghKiaran McLaughlinDarley Stable1:43.69
2007Christmas KidRene R. DouglasJames A. JerkensEdward P. Evans1:42.90
2006BushfireCornelio VelasquezEddie KenneallyHomewrecker Stable1:45.16
2005Sis CityEdgar S. PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Stonerside Stable et al.1:46.35
2004Madcap EscapadeRene R. DouglasFrank L. BrothersW. Bruce Lunsford1:44.55
2003ElloluvRobby AlbaradoCraig DollaseJ. Paul Reddam1:43.58
2002Take Charge LadyTony D'AmicoKenneth G. McPeekSelect Stable1:43.29
2001Fleet ReneeJohn R. VelazquezMichael W. DickinsonV.H.W. Stable Inc1:43.77
2000Rings a ChimeShane SellersLonnie ArterburnTurf Side Stables1:44.40
1999SilverbulletdayJerry D. BaileyBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram1:41.60
1998Well ChosenCharles R. Woods, Jr.D. Wayne LukasS. Magnier / M. Tabor1:43.00
1997Glitter WomanMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIH. Joseph Allen1:43.80
1996My FlagJerry D. BaileyC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1:42.60
1995UrbaneEddie DelahoussayeBrian MayberrySamantha Siegel1:43.40
1994Inside InformationMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Mills Phipps1:46.80
1993Lunar SpookShane SellersJ. Bert SonnierSandbar Farms1:43.40
1992Prospectors DeliteCraig PerretNeil J. HowardWilliam S. Farish III1:42.60
1991Do It With StyleShane SellersGary C. ContessaDJ Stable1:43.60
1990Go for WandRandy RomeroWilliam Badgett, Jr.Christiana Stable1:43.60
1989GorgeousEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleRobert N. Clay1:43.20
1988Willa On the MoveChris McCarronLeon J. BlusiewiczLorraine Quinichett1:45.80
1987Chic ShirineSandy HawleyD. Wayne LukasEmory Alexander1:44.60
1986Classy CathyEarlie FiresJoseph M. BolleroEdward A. Cox, Jr.1:44.00
1985Koluctoo's JillRandy RomeroBruce N. LevineBrandy Hills Farm1:44.40
1984EnumeratingDon BrumfieldDennis W. EbertHardesty/Walden/Ebert1:49.20
1983Princess RooneyJacinto VasquezFrank GomezPaula J. Tucker1:45.40
1982Blush With PrideBill ShoemakerD. Wayne LukasStonereath Farm1:45.00
1981Truly BoundBill ShoemakerGrover G. DelpWindfields Farm1:44.00
1980Flos FlorumRandy RomeroWilliam S. BordersStrapro Stable1:26.40
1980Sugar and SpiceJeffrey FellJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1:27.20
1979Candy EclairAnthony BlackMary EdensAdele W. Paxson1:27.00
1978MucchinaJose AmyAlan B. MarcusDonald Newman1:27.20
1977Sound of SummerFernando ToroThomas A. PrattT. Busching/C. Bernstein1:26.80
1976Optimistic GalBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyDiana M. Firestone1:26.80
1975Sun and SnowGarth PattersonGeorge T. PooleC.V. Whitney1:26.60
1974Winged WishesDon BrumfieldDavid KassenViola Brumfield1:28.80
1974Maud MullerDon BrumfieldLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm1:27.00
1973Raging WhirlWeston SoirezGlenn HildGlenn Hild1:10.80
1972Barely EvenJohn L. RotzLou M. GoldfineMrs. S. L. Gilmartin1:11.00
1971You AllKenny KnappGeorge T. PooleC.V. Whitney1:11.00
1970Gay MissileRay BroussardDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:10.00
1969Double DeltaCarlos H. MarquezStanley M. RieserDrymon & Greenslit1:10.00

Earlier Winners of the Ashland

Early Winners of the Ashland
Year-WinnerYear-Winner
1968 - Miss Swapsco1951 - Sickle's Image
1967 - Dun-Cee1950 - Wondring
1966 - Justakiss1949 - Tall Weeds
1965 - Terentia1948 - Bewitch
1965 - Bright Bauble1947 - Cosmic Missile
1964 - Blue Norther1946 - Sweet Caprice
1963 - Sally Ship1945 - Come And Go
1962 - Windy Miss1944 - Harriet Sue
1961 - Goldflower1943 - Valdina Marl
1960 - Tingle1942 - The Swallow
1959 - Hidden Talent1941 - Valdina Myth
1958 – Ramadel1940 - June Bee
1957 - Jota Jota1939 - No race
1956 - Doubledogdare1938 - No race
1955 - Insouciant1937 - Drowsy
1954 - Jenjay1936 - Myrtlewood
1953 - Cerise Reine
1952 - Free For Me
1952 - Real Delight

Join The Discussion