Keeneland

Complete List of Bluegrass Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image

(Keeneland FB Page)

Location – Keeneland Race Course

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Brody's CauseLuis SaezDale L. RomansAlbaugh Family Stable1:50.20
2015Carpe DiemJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherWinStar Farm/Stonestreet Stables1:49.77
2014Dance With FateCorey S. NakataniPeter EurtonAlesia/Bran Jam Stable/Ciaglia Racing1:50.06
2013Java's WarJulien LeparouxKenneth G. McPeekCharles E. Fipke1:50.27
2012DullahanKent DesormeauxDale RomansDonegal Racing1:47.94
2011Brilliant SpeedJoel RosarioThomas AlbertraniLive Oak Plantation1:50.92
2010Stately VictorAlan GarciaMichael J. MakerF. Thomas & Jack Conway1:48.69
2009General QuartersEibar CoaThomas R. McCarthyThomas R. McCarthy1:49.26
2008MonbaEdgar PradoTodd A. PletcherStarlight Stables et al.1:49.71
2007DominicanRafael BejaranoDarrin MillerSilverton Hill LLC1:51.33
2006Sinister MinisterGarrett GomezBob BaffertMercedes Stable et al.1:48.85
2005BandiniJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMichael Tabor1:48.85
2004The Cliff's EdgeShane SellersNick ZitoRobert V. LaPenta1:49.42
2003Peace RulesEdgar PradoRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann1:51.73
2002Harlan's HolidayEdgar PradoKen McPeekStarlight Stable1:51.51
2001Millennium WindLaffit Pincay, Jr.David HofmansD & J Heerensperger1:48.32
2000High YieldPat DayD. Wayne LukasTabor/Lewis/Magnier1:48.60
1999MenifeePat DayW. Elliott WaldenHancock / Stone1:48.60
1998Halory HunterGary StevensNick ZitoCeltic Pride Stable1:47.80
1997PulpitShane SellersFrank L. BrothersClaiborne Farm1:49.80
1996Skip AwayShane SellersSonny HineCarolyn Hine1:47.20
1995Wild SynRandy RomeroThomas K. ArnemannJurgen K. Arnemann1:49.20
1994Holy BullMike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.1:50.00
1993Prairie BayouMike E. SmithTom BohannanLoblolly Stable1:49.60
1992Pistols and RosesJacinto VasquezGeorge GianosWillis Family Stables1:49.00
1991Strike the GoldChris AntleyNick ZitoBCC Stable1:48.40
1990Summer SquallPat DayNeil J. HowardDogwood Stable1:48.60
1989Western PlayboyRandy RomeroHarvey L. VanierN. Vanier/R. Roncari1:51.20
1988GranacusJacinto VasquezPat CollinsSteve A. Stavro1:52.20
1987WarHerb McCauleyD. Wayne LukasTom Gentry1:48.40
1986Bachelor BeauLarry MelanconPhilip HauswaldR. A. Waterfield/J. B. Tafel1:51.20
1985Chief's CrownDon MacBethRoger LaurinStar Crown Stable1:47.60
1984Taylor's SpecialPat DayWilliam I. MottWilliam F. Lucas1:52.20
1983Play FellowJean CruguetHarvey L. VanierVanier/Lauer/Victor1:49.40
1982LinkageBill ShoemakerHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable1:48.00
1981Proud AppealJeffrey FellStanley M. HoughGainesway Farm et al.1:51.40
1980Rockhill NativeJohn OldhamHerbert K. StevensHarry A. Oak1:50.00
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm1:50.00
1978AlydarJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1:49.60
1977For the MomentAngel Cordero, Jr.LeRoy JolleyGerald Robins1:50.20
1976Honest PleasureBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyBertram R. Firestone1:49.40
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargueSmiley AdamsGolden Chance Farm1:49.00
1974JudgerLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensSeth W. Hancock1:49.20
1973My GallantAngel Cordero, Jr.Lou GoldfineArthur I. Appleton1:49.60
1972Riva RidgeRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable1:49.60
1971ImpetuosityEric GuerinGeorge PooleW. P. Rosso1:49.40
1970Dust CommanderMike ManganelloDon CombsRobert E. Lehmann1:51.20
1969Arts and LettersBill ShoemakerJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:47.80
1968Forward PassIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm1:47.80
1967Diplomat WayJohnny SellersJohn O. MeauxHarvey Peltier1:49.60
1966Abe's HopeBill ShoemakerDel W. CarrollGrand Prix Stable1:49.20
1965Lucky DebonairBill ShoemakerFrank CatroneAda L. Rice1:49.00
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm1:49.80
1963ChateaugayBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm1:48.00
1962RidanManuel YcazaLeRoy JolleyJolley/Woods/Greer1:47.60
1961SherluckBraulio BaezaHarold YoungJacob Sher1:48.60
1960TompionBill ShoemakerRobert L. WheelerC. V. Whitney1:48.60
1959Tomy LeeBill ShoemakerFrank ChildsFred Turner, Jr.1:48.60
1958PlionDavid ErbTom JolleyEdward Potter, Jr.1:52.80
1957Round TableRalph NevesWilliam MolterKerr Stable1:47.40
1956Toby B.Robert L. BairdR. E. WingfieldVan Deren & Deming1:51.00
1955Racing FoolHenry MorenoLoyd Gentry, Jr.Cain Hoy Stable1:51.80
1954GoyamoEddie ArcaroWoody StephensWoodvale Farm1:50.60
1953CorrespondentEddie ArcaroWally DunnMrs. Gordon Guiberson1:49.00
1952Gushing OilSteve BrooksWhitey JansenSam E. Wilson, Jr.1:52.40
1951MamelukeRaymond AdairSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:54.40
1951RuheJob Dean JessopRobert McGarveyMrs. Emil Denemark1:54.20
1950Mr. TroubleDouglas DodsonSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:50.40
1949HaltConn McCrearyWoody StephensWoodvale Farm1:52.60
1948CoaltownNewbold L. PiersonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:49.20
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:51.20
1946Lord BoswellEddie ArcaroJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm1:51.60
1945Darby DieppeMelvin CalvertCharles GentryMrs. W. G. Lewis1:53.40
1944SkytracerMike CafferellaFrank J. BakerManuel B. Goff1:52.60
1943Ocean WaveWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:53.80
1942Shut OutEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:52.40
1941Our BootsConn McCrearySteve JudgeWoodvale Farm1:51.20
1940BimelechFred A. SmithBill HurleyEdward R. Bradley1:51.00
1939Heather BroomBasil JamesEarl SandeJohn Hay Whitney1:54.20
1938Bull LeaIrving AndersonFrank J. KearnsCalumet Farm1:49.60
1937FencingJack WestropeEarl SandeMaxwell Howard1:57.20

Join The Discussion