Aqueduct

Complete List of Carter Handicap Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image

(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – Dirt

Surface – 7 Furlongs

Purse – $400,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Salutos AmigosCornelio VelasquezDavid JacobsonJacobson/Southern Equine Stable1:23.15
2015Dads CapsJose L. OrtizRudy R. RodriguezVincent S. Scuderi1:23.64
2014Dads CapsLuis ContrerasRudy R. RodriguezVincent S. Scuderi1:22.02
2013Swagger JackIrad Ortiz, JrMartin WolfsonSilverton Hill1:21.44
2012Jackson BendCorey NakataniNick ZitoRobert LaPenta and Fred Brei1:22.32
2011Morning LineJohn VelazquezNick ZitoThoroughbred Legends Racing Stable1:21.46
2010Warrior's RewardJulien LeparouxIan R. WilkesA. Stevens Miles, Jr.1:21.62
2009Kodiak KowboyJohn VelazquezJ. Larry JonesVinery Stables / Fox Hill1:22.47
2008Bustin StonesEdgar PradoBruce N. LevineRoddy Valente1:22.91
2007Silver WagonJavier CastellanoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Four Roses1:21.46
2006Bishop Court HillJose A. SantosTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables1:23.27
2005Forest DangerRafael BejaranoTodd A. PletcherAaron & Marie Jones1:20.46
2004Pico CentralAlex SolisPaulo LoboGary A. Tanaka1:20.22
2003CongareeGary StevensBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:21.48
2002Affirmed SuccessRichard MiglioreRichard SchosbergAlbert Fried, Jr.1:21.84
2001Peeping TomShaun BridgmohanPatrick L. ReynoldsFlatbird Stable1:21.33
2000Brutally FrankShaun BridgmohanMitchell FriedmanSunny Meadow Farm1:21.66
1999ArtaxJorge ChavezLouis AlbertraniParaneck Stable1:20.04
1998Wild RushKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaStronach Stables1:21.16
1997LangfuhrJorge ChavezMike KeoghGus Schickedanz1:22.80
1996Lite the FuseJulie KroneRichard Dutrow, Sr.Richard Dutrow, Sr.1:20.80
1995Lite the FuseRamon PerezRichard Dutrow, Sr.Richard Dutrow, Sr.1:21.40
1994Virginia RapidsJean-Luc SamynH. Allen JerkensMiddletown Stables1:21.40
1993AlydeedCraig PerretRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms1:22.60
1992RubianoJose A. SantosFlint S. SchulhoferCentennial Farm1:21.20
1991HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy1:21.20
1990Dancing SpreeChris AntleyShug McGaugheyOgden Phipps1:22.00
1989On The LineGary StevensD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein1:21.40
1988GulchJose A. SantosD. Wayne LukasPeter M. Brant1:20.40
1987Pine Tree LaneRandy RomeroD. Wayne LukasLeonard Mathis1:21.20
1986Love That MacEddie MapleWayne WidmerTatt Stables1:21.60
1985Mt. LivermoreJerry BaileyD. Wayne LukasLloyd R. French, Jr.1:21.80
1984Bet BigJean-Luc SamynHubert HineMrs. Ben Cohen1:21.80
1983VittoriosoAlfredo Smith Jr.Reynaldo NoblesRobert E. Brennan1:22.80
1982Pass The TabAntonio GraellAlbert BarreraLeopoldo Villareal1:22.40
1981Amber PassEddie MapleHubert HineEntremont1:23.00
1980CzaravichLarry AdamsWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds1:21.00
1979Star de NaskraJeffrey FellRichard D. FerrisCarlyle J. Lancaster1:21.80
1978Pumpkin MoonshineDave BordenHoward M. TesherH. Joseph Allen1:22.20
1978Jaipur's GemJean-Luc SamynPhilip G. JohnsonJacqueline Crotty1:21.60
1977Quiet Little Table (DH)Eddie MaplePhilip G. JohnsonMeadowhill1:22.00
1977Gentle King (DH)Daryl MontoyaW. Preston KingCanam East Stable1:22.00
1977Soy Numero UnoRay BroussardHomer C. PardueStrapro Stable1:22.20
1976Due DiligenceJose AmyLazaro S. BarreraHarbor View Farm1:22.40
1975ForegoHeliodoro GustinesSherrill W. WardLazy F Ranch1:21.60
1974ForegoHeliodoro GustinesSherrill W. WardLazy F Ranch1:22.20
1973King's BishopEddie MapleH. Allen JerkensBohemia Stable1:20.40
1972LeemattMichael VeneziaJoseph P. ConsidineC. Oliver Goldsmith1:22.40
1971Native RoyaltyJohn L. RotzJohn T. DavisHarbor View Farm1:22.80
1970TyrantBobby UsseryFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Locust Hill Farm1:21.40
1969PromiseBobby UsseryFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Locust Hill Farm1:22.60
1968In RealityJorge VelasquezMelvin CalvertFrances A. Genter1:21.80
1967TumigaBen FelicianoLucien LaurinGeorge E. Robb1:23.80
1966Davis 2ndCalvin StoneArnold N. WinickHerman Harris1:22.80
1965Viking SpiritKenneth ChurchJames I. NazworthyMrs. T. E. Brittingham1:21.40
1964AhoyHoward GrantJ. Bowes BondJaclyn Stable1:21.60
1963Admiral's VoyageRay BroussardCharles R. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:22.40
1962Merry RulerJohnny SellersEdward J. YowellHarry Freylinghuysen1:22.00
1961Chief of ChiefsJack LeonardClyde TrouttAda L. Rice1:22.80
1960Yes You WillLarry AdamsJack A. PriceEdith L. Price1:22.40
1959JimmerJohn RuaneHarold GoodwinMyron N. Goodwin1:22.60
1958Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJames FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:22.60
1957PortersvilleTed AtkinsonAlphonse J. PupinoClearwater Stable1:23.00
1956Red HanniganPaul J. BaileyHomer C. PardueWoodley Lane Farm1:23.20
1955Bobby BrocatoRay BroussardWilliam MolterJoe W. Brown1:23.40
1954White SkiesJames StoutTommy RootWilliam. M. Wickham1:23.60
1953Tom FoolTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:22.00
1952Northern StarTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:22.00
1951AriseEric GuerinJames C. BentleyAddison Stable1:23.40
1950GuillotineTed AtkinsonJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:23.20
1949Better SelfDave GormanMax HirschKing Ranch1:25.20
1948GalloretteJob Dean JessopEdward A. ChristmasWilliam L. Brann1:23.40
1947RippeyOvie ScurlockWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis1:23.00
1946Flood TownWarren MehrtensMax HirschEdward J. Lasker1:23.60
1945ApacheJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:24.60
1944BossuetJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:23.40
1944Wait A BitGayle SmithMatthew P. BradyWilliam Ziegler, Jr.1:23.40
1944BrownieEric GuerinJohn B. TheallJoe W. Brown1:23.40
1943Devil DiverGeorge WoolfJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:24.00
1942DoublrabBillie ThompsonHarris BrownMrs. Tilyou. Christopher1:23.00
1941ParasangBasil JamesSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:23.00
1940He DidGeorge WoolfJ. Thomas TaylorW. Arnold Hanger1:23.80
1939Fighting FoxJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:22.80
1938AirflameRaymond WorkmanBud StotlerAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:23.60
1937AneroidCharley RosengartenDion KerrJohn A. Manfuso1:23.60
1936ClangEddie LitzenbergerWilliam R. SalleeJohn F. Clark, Jr.1:24.00
1935King SaxonCalvin RaineyC. H. KnebelkampC. H. Knebelkamp1:23.80
1934Open RangeEddie LitzenbergerGeorge E. PhillipsWilliam Graham1:18.00
1933CaterwaulRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:20.20
1932Happy ScotAlfred RobertsonPreston M. BurchCary T. Grayson1:24.80
1931Flying HeelsCharley KurtsingerJ. Simon HealyJohn J. Curtis1:24.20
1930Flying HeelsWillie KelsayHenry McDanielGifford A. Cochran1:24.40
1929OsmandWillie GarnerPete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:26.60
1928OsmandEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:25.00
1927Happy ArgoFritz WeinerMax HirschKershaw Stable1:24.20
1926MacawLinus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Sr.Harry Payne Whitney1:24.60
1926NedanaLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.60
1925Silver FoxLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.40
1924SarazenEarl SandeMax HirschFair Stable1:25.60
1923Little ColtClarence TurnerSandy McNaughtonSandy McNaughton1:25.40
1922KnobbieLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:24.40
1921AudaciousClarence KummerSandy McNaughtonForeign Stable1:23.00
1920AudaciousFrank KeoghJohn HastingsMorton L. Schwartz1:25.00
1919NaturalistCharles FairbrotherThomas WelshJoseph E. Widener1:23.00
1918Old KoenigGeorge ByrneGeorge ZieglerBeverwyck Stable1:23.80
1917Old RosebudAndy SchuttingerFrank D. WeirHamilton C. Applegate1:25.40
1916Trial by JuryE. CampbellJ. Simon HealyEdward B. Cassatt1:25.40
1915PhosphorJohnny LoftusWilliam H. KarrickSchuyler L. Parsons1:30.00
1914RoamerMerritt BuxtonA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller1:24.80
1911-1913 no race
1910Gretna GreenGuy BurnsAlbert SimonsJohn W. Schorr1:27.00
1909no race
1908Jack AtkinPhil MusgraveHerman R. BrandtBarney Schreiber1:27.80
1907GlorifierGeorge MountainJames H. McCormickJames H. McCormick1:28.20
1906RosebenLucien LyneFrank D. WeirDavy C. Johnson1:26.40
1905Ormonde's RightWillie DavisA. Jack JoynerSydney Paget1:26.80
1904BeldameFrank O'NeillFred BurlewNewton Bennington1:27.00
1903AhumadaJack MartinJohn A. KyleJohn A. Kyle1:33.00
1902EthicsHarry CochranRichard O. MillerCharles F. Dwyer1:28.20
1901MotleyWillie ShawWilliam LakelandWilliam Lakeland1:28.00
1900BoxDanny MaherE. L. GravesW. Showalter1:26.00
1899Duke of MiddleburgJohn SullivanR. Wyndham WaldenG. W. Graydon1:26.60
1898The ManxmanHarry LewisNot foundJ. J. Harrison1:29.60
1897PremierW. CoylieJim McLaughlinJim McLaughlin1:49.00
1896DeerslayerSamuel DoggettWalter C. RollinsWalter C. Rollins1:55.00
1895CharadeSamuel DoggettNot foundW. R. Jones2:11.60

Join The Discussion