Churchill Downs

Complete List of Clark Handicap Winners, Champions Every Year

churchill-downs-fb-image

(Churchill Down FB Page)

Location – Churchill Downs

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $500,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2015EffinexMike E. SmithJames A. JerkensTri-Bone Stables1:48.92
2014HoppertunityMartin GarciaBob BaffertWatson/Pegram/Weitman1:49.88
2013Will Take ChargeLuis SaezD. Wayne LukasWillis D. Horton1:49.39
2012ShacklefordJesus Lopez CastanonDale L. RomansLauffer/Cubbedge1:49.12
2011Wise DanJohn VelazquezCharles LoprestiMorton Fink1:48.95
2010‡Giant OakShaun BridgmohanChris M. BlockVirginia H. Tarra Trust1:50.82
2009BlameJamie TheriotAlbert Stall, Jr.Adele Dilschneider/Claiborne Farm1:49.39
2008EinsteinJulien LeparouxHelen Pitts-BlasiM. L. Garretson, trustee1:49.79
2007A. P. ArrowRamon DominguezTodd PletcherAllen E. Paulson LT1:48.66
2006Premium TapKent DesormeauxJohn C. KimmelKline/Alevizos/Whelihan1:47.39
2005Magna GraduateJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherElisabeth Alexander1:50.89
2004Saint LiamEdgar PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.M/M William K. Warren, Jr.1:50.81
2003†QuestJavier CastellanoNick ZitoA. B. Hancock III/G. F. Healy1:52.42
2002Lido PalaceJorge F. ChavezRobert J. FrankelJohn & Jerry Amerman1:49.13
2001UbiquityCraig PerretWilliam I. MottGary & Mary West1:48.26
2000SurfsidePat DayD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm1:48.75
1999LittlebitlivelyCalvin BorelBobby BarnettJohn A. Franks1:50.88
1998Silver CharmGary StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis1:49.00
1997ConcertoJerry BaileyWilliam I. MottKinsman Stable1:49.60
1996IsitingoodDavid FloresBob BaffertMike Pegram & Terry Henn1:48.80
1995Judge T CJoe JohnsonGary G. HartlageBea & Robert H. Roberts1:49.80
1994Sir VixenDean KutzMark DannerMark & Vickie Copass1:51.20
1993Mi CieloMike E. SmithPeter M. VestalThomas M. Carey1:51.40
1992ZeerulerGarrett GomezDonnie K. Von HemelJohn A. Franks1:50.00
1991Out of PlaceHerb McCauleyC. R. McGaughey IIICynthia Phipps1:52.20
1990Secret HelloPat DayFrank L. BrothersLazy Lane Farm1:50.60
1989No MarkerDanny CoxPatti JohnsonBilly Ray Gowdy1:51.20
1988Balthazar B.Kent DesormeauxPaul J. McGeePaul J. McGee et al.1:51.20
1987IntrusionLarry MelanconLee J. RossiCarl J. Maggio1:51.40
1986Come SummerPatrick JohnsonGeorge R. Arnold IISurf & Turf Stable1:49.80
1985Hopeful WordPat DayCarl BowmanM. Clifton/R. Doll/B. Morris1:51.00
1984EminencyPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIHappy Valley Farm1:49.00
1983Jack SladeJames McKnightDavid KassenA. Adams1:49.80
1982HechizadoRandy RomeroRay Lawrence, Jr.Charles Schmidt, Jr.1:52.20
1981WithholdingLarry MelanconRonnie WarrenM/M Russell Michael, Jr.1:52.00
1980Sun CatcherDon BrumfieldDianne CarpenterSundance Stable/D. Nedeff1:53.40
1979Lot o' GoldJulio EspinozaSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:50.80
1978Bob's DustyRichard dePassSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:50.20
1977Bob's DustyRichard dePassSmiley AdamsRobert N. Lehmann1:49.80
1976YamaninGarth PattersonGeorge T. PooleHajima Doi1:54.40
1975WarbucksLarry MelanconDon CombsE. E. Elzemeyer1:54.40
1974Mr. DoorWilliam GavidiaThomas W. KelleyNF1:52.20
1973Golden DonMike ManganelloOscar DishmanArchie Donaldson1:52.80
1972Fairway FlyerDavid WhitedJohn J. Greely IIIWilliam Floyd1:53.80
1971SadoDon BrumfieldHarold TinkerW. Cal Partee1:53.60
1970Watch FobDanny GarganGeorge T. PooleC. V. Whitney1:51.20
1969Bold FavoriteDoug RichardDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:50.40
1968Bold FavoriteRobert NonoDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:49.20
1967Random ShotBilly PhelpsJames R. Cowden, Jr.James R. Cowden, Sr.1:50.80
1966Flick IIHector PilarLarry H. ThompsonNF1:49.60
1965Big BrigadeJimmy NicholsE. S. BrumfieldM/M R. F. Roberts1:50.80
1964Lemon TwistBilly PhelpsPete KeiserT. D. Buhl1:50.60
1963Copy ChiefDon BrumfieldS. Bryant OttFourth Estate Stable1:49.20
1962Crimson SatanHerb HinojosaCharley KerrCrimson King Farm1:50.00
1961AeroflintEugene CurryK. G. HallMrs. Raymond Bauer1:48.40
1960CounterateJohn L. RotzJohn J. Greely IIIC. V. Whitney1:49.00
1959Las OlasF. A. Smith IIIC. E. EadsHarry N. Eads1:48.40
1958My Night OutE. J. KnappR. GrundyWells Bros.1:50.00
1957EzgoJohn DelahoussayeLarry H. ThompsonNF1:50.80
1956Swoon's SonDavid ErbLex WilsonE. Gay Drake1:50.60
1955Happy Go LuckyLois C. CookHarold G. BockmanHarold G. Bockman1:51.60
1954Bay BloomJ. KingF. H. PohlF. H. Pohl1:44.00
1953Second AvenueCarroll BiermanLex WilsonNF1:45.60
1953ChombroLois C. CookJohn HanoverNF1:45.60
1952SeawardKenneth ChurchHarry TrotsekHasty House Farm1:44.40
1951WistfulDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:44.00
1950Mount MarcySteve BrooksSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:44.60
1949Shy GuyConn McCrearyJack C. HodginsDixiana1:45.20
1948Star RewardSteve BrooksJack C. HodginsDixiana1:46.60
1947Jack S. L.Steve BrooksJ. O. RavannackNF1:49.60
1946Hail VictoryDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:47.80
1945Sentiment SakeF. WirthMilton RieserNF1:47.20
1944AlquestJohnny AdamsJack H. SkirvinErnst Farm1:45.20
1943AnticlimaxCarroll BiermanK. OsborneHal Price Headley1:46.00
1942WhirlawayWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:44.80
1941HaltalConn McCrearySteve JudgeNF1:44.80
1940Up the CreekG. WallaceRoy WaldronNF1:46.00
1939Arabs ArrowCarroll BiermanGilbert HardyLouise J. Hickman1:45.80
1938Main ManW. F. WardHoward HoffmanJerome B. Respess1:46.80
1937Count MorseIrving AndersonFrank J. KearnsCalumet Farm1:45.20
1936CorintoCharley KurtsingerBert S. MichellMrs. Emil Denemark1:44.80
1935Beaver DamR. MontgomeryG. GouldT. S. & J. S. Mulvihill1:47.40
1934EsseffL. HumphriesClyde Van DusenNF1:44.00
1933OsculatorSilvio CoucciBen CreechNF1:45.40
1932PittsburgherCharles CorbettJ. H. MoodyShady Brook Farm1:50.20
1931BargelloK. RussellMose GoldblattNF1:44.80
1930Stars and BarsL. JonesEdward HaughtonGreentree Stable1:47.40
1929Martie FlynnCarl MeyerR. McGarveySyl Peabody1:46.60
1928JockEddie AmbroseJohn F. SchorrJohn W. Schorr1:45.00
1927Helen's BabeWalter LilleyW. W. TaylorNF1:46.00
1926San-utarMack GarnerPete CoyneNF1:45.40
1925Spic and SpanG. FieldsH. UnnaNF1:47.60
1924ChilhoweeG. HarveyJohn C. GallaherJohn & Allen Gallaher1:54.40
1923AudaciousB. KennedyAuval BakerWilfrid Viau1:54.60
1922ExterminatorB. KennedyEugene WaylandWillis Sharpe Kilmer1:50.00
1921GingerT. MurrayKay SpenceH. H. Hewitt1:45.00
1920BonifaceEarl SandeH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross1:45.80
1919MidwayHarold ThurberJohn S. WardNF1:46.60
1918BeaverkillO. WillisS. M. HendersonOgden Stable1:48.20
1917Old RosebudD. ConnellyFrank D. WeirF. D. Weir & H. C. Applegate1:45.20
1916HodgeC. HuntW. J. WeberK. Spence1:45.40
1915HodgeCharles BorelW. J. WeberK. Spence1:44.60
1914BellocA. MottE. CunninghamNF1:45.00
1913BuckhornRoscoe GooseJ. D. AdkinsR. J. MacKenzie1:48.20
1912Adams ExpressCarroll H. ShillingF. M. TaylorNF1:45.20
1911Star CharterJ. WilsonG. M. JohnsonJohn W. Schorr1:47.80
1910King's DaughterTed KoernerGeorge DennyThomas C. McDowell1:45.60
1909MiamiMatt McGeeW. L. LewisJohnson N. Camden, Jr.1:45.20
1908Polly PrimVincent PowersFred LuzaderJ. R. Wainwright1:58.80
1907The MinksDavid NicolW. WellsNF1:50.80
1906Hyperion IIW. McIntyreJ. S. HawksJ. S. Hawks & Co.1:49.00
1905BattsDavid NicolR. P. BrooksNF1:53.75
1904Colonial GirlLucien LyneC. E. RoweC. E. Rowe1:48.75
1903Love LaborScullyA. HazlettNF1:48.00
1902DeathJ. SlackH. RobinsonNF1:47.00
1901His EminenceJames WinkfieldFrank B. Van MeterFrank B. Van Meter1:55.00
1900Lieut. GibsonJimmy BolandCharles H. HughesCharles Smith1:54.00
1899CorsiniNash TurnerEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan2:01.60
1898PlauditRobert WilliamsJohn E. MaddenJohn E. Madden1:56.50
1897OrnamentAlonzo ClaytonC. T. PattersonC. T. Patterson & Co.1:55.00
1896Ben EderWillie SimmsNFHot Springs Stable1:56.50
1895HalmaSoup PerkinsByron McClellandByron McClelland2:15.50
1894ChantWilliam MartinH. Eugene LeighLeigh & Rose2:19.50
1893BoundlessEddie KunzeW. McDanielCushing & Orth2:12.00
1892AzraAlonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor Stable2:20.00
1891High TariffMonk OvertonNFEastin & Larabie2:12.00
1890RileyIsaac Burns MurphyEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan2:16.25
1889SpokaneThomas KileyJohn RodegapNoah Armstrong2:12.50
1888GallifetAndrew McCarthy, Jr.NFMelbourne Stable2:15.25
1887Jim GoreL. JonesNFA. G. McCampbell2:11.25
1886Blue WingEdward GarrisonNFMelbourne Stable2:10.00
1885BersanIsaac Burns MurphyGreen B. MorrisMorris & Patton2:09.25
1884BuchananIsaac Burns MurphyWilliam BirdWilliam Cottrill2:12.00
1883AscenderJohn StovalJ. PateR. C. Pate2:18.00
1882RunnymedeJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable2:15.50
1881HindooJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Bros. Stable2:10.25
1880KinkeadJim McLaughlinNFNF3:37.75
1879FalsettoIsaac Burns MurphyEli JordanJ. W. Hunt Reynolds3:40.50
1878LevellerRobert SwimNFR. H. Owens3:37.00
1877McWhirterC. MillerNFAbraham Buford II3:30.50
1876CreedmoreHoward D. WilliamsNFWilliams & Owings3:34.75
1875VoltigeurMcGrathB. GreenW. G. Harding3:30.75

Join The Discussion