Gulfstream Park

Complete List of Florida Derby Winners, Champions Every Year

gulfstream-park-fb-image

Location – Gulfstream Park

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016NyquistMario GutierrezDoug O'NeillReddam Racing1:49.11
2015MaterialityJohn R. VelazquezTodd PletcherAlto Racing1:52.30
2014ConstitutionJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinstar Farm1:49.17
2013OrbJohn VelazquezClaude McGaughey IIIJanney/Phipps Stable1:50.87
2012Take Charge IndyCalvin BorelPatrick B. ByrneC & M Sandford1:48.79
2011Dialed InJulien R. LeparouxNick ZitoRobert V. LaPenta1:50.74
2010Ice BoxJose LezcanoNick ZitoRobert V. LaPenta1:49.19
2009Quality RoadJohn VelazquezJames A. JerkensEdward P. Evans1:47.72
2008Big BrownKent DesormeauxRichard E. DutrowIEAH Stables/Paul Pompa1:48.16
2007Scat DaddyEdgar PradoTodd A. PletcherJ. Scatuorchio / M. Tabor1:49.00
2006BarbaroEdgar PradoMichael MatzLael Stables1:49.01
2005High FlyJerry BaileyNick ZitoLive Oak Plantation1:49.43
2004Friends LakeRichard MiglioreJohn C. KimmelChester & Mary Broman1:51.38
2003Empire MakerJerry BaileyRobert FrankelJuddmonte Farms1:49.05
2002Harlan's HolidayEdgar PradoKenneth McPeekStarlight Stable1:48.80
2001MonarchosJorge ChavezJohn T. Ward, Jr.John C. Oxley1:49.95
2000Hal's HopeRoger VelezHarold RoseRose Family Stable1:51.49
1999VicarShane SellersCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel1:50.83
1998Cape Town †Shane SellersD. Wayne LukasOverbrook Farm1:49.21
1997Captain BodgitAlex SolisGary CapuanoTeam Valor1:50.60
1996Unbridled's SongMike SmithJames T. RyersonParaneck Stable1:47.85
1995Thunder GulchMike SmithD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor1:49.70
1994Holy BullMike SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.1:47.66
1993Bull In the HeatherWigberto RamosHoward M. TesherArthur Klein1:51.38
1992TechnologyJerry BaileyHubert HineScott Savin1:50.72
1991Fly So FreeJose SantosScotty SchulhoferTommy Valando1:50.44
1990UnbridledPat DayCarl NafzgerGenter Stable1:52.00
1989Mercedes WonEarlie FiresArnold FinkChristopher Spencer1:49.60
1988Brian's TimeRandy RomeroJohn M. VeitchJames W. Phillips1:49.80
1987CryptoclearanceJose SantosScotty SchulhoferPhil Teinowitz1:49.60
1986Snow ChiefAlex SolisMelvin F. StuteRochelle/Grinstead1:51.80
1985Proud TruthJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchDarby Dan Farm1:50.00
1984SwaleLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensClaiborne Farm1:47.60
1983CroesoFrank OlivaresJerry M. FanningJoyce & Roy Fowler1:49.80
1982Timely WriterJeffrey FellDominic ImpresciaPeter & Francis Martin1:49.60
1981Lord AvieChris McCarronDaniel PerlsweigDavid Simon1:50.40
1980Plugged NickleBuck ThornburgThomas J. KellyJohn M. Schiff1:50.20
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm1:48.80
1978AlydarJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1:47.00
1977Ruthie's NativeCraig PerretEugene JacobsRuth A. Perlmutter1:50.20
1977Coined SilverBuck ThornburgGeorge T. Poole IIIC. V. Whitney1:48.80
1976Honest PleasureBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyBertram R. Firestone1:47.80
1975Prince Thou ArtBraulio BaezaLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm1:50.40
1974JudgerLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensClaiborne Farm1:49.00
1973Royal and RegalWalter BlumWarren A. Croll, Jr.Aisco Stable1:47.40
1972Upper CaseRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable1:50.00
1971Eastern FleetEddie MapleReggie CornellCalumet Farm1:47.40
1970My Dad GeorgeRay BroussardFrank J. McManusRaymond M. Curtis1:50.80
1969Top KnightManuel YcazaRay MetcalfSteven B. Wilson1:48.40
1968Forward PassDon BrumfieldHenry ForrestCalumet Farm1:49.00
1967In RealityEarlie FiresMelvin CalvertFrances A. Genter1:50.20
1966Williamston Kid †Robert StevensonJames BartlettTernes & Bartlett1:50.60
1965Native ChargerJohn L. RotzRay MetcalfWarner Stable1:51.20
1964Northern DancerBill ShoemakerHoratio LuroWindfields Farm1:50.80
1963Candy SpotsBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1:50.60
1962RidanManuel YcazaLeRoy JolleyJolley / Woods / Greer1:50.40
1961Carry BackJohnny SellersJack A. PriceMrs. Katherine Price1:48.80
1960Bally AcheBobby UsseryHomer PittEdgehill Farm1:47.60
1959Easy SpurBill HartackPaul L. KelleySpring Hill Farm1:47.20
1958Tim TamBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:49.20
1957Gen. DukeBill HartackHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:46.80
1956NeedlesDavid ErbHugh L. FontaineD & H Stable1:48.60
1955NashuaEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:53.20
1954CorrelationBill ShoemakerNoble ThreewittRobert S. Lytle1:55.20
1953Money BrokerAlfred PoparaVester R. WrightG. & G. Stable1:53.80
1952Sky ShipRonnie NashPreston M. BurchBrookmeade Stable1:50.80

Join The Discussion