Complete List of Travers Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

(Saratoga FB Page)
(Saratoga FB Page)

Location – Saratoga Race Course

Distance – 1 ¼ Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,250,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016ArrogateMike E. SmithBob BaffertJuddmonte Farms1:59.36
2015Keen IceJavier CastellanoDale RomansDonegal Racing2:01.57
2014V.E. DayJavier CastellanoJames A. JerkensMagalen Bryant2:02.98
2013Will Take ChargeLuis SaezD. Wayne LukasWillis D. Horton2:02.68
2012Alpha (DH)Ramon DominguezKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Stables, LLC2:02.74
Golden Ticket (DH)David CohenKen McPeekMagic City Thoroughbreds, LLC
2011Stay ThirstyJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherRepole Stable2:03.03
2010Afleet ExpressJavier CastellanoJames A. JerkensGainesway Farm2:03.28
2009Summer BirdKent DesormeauxTim IceKalarikkal & Vilasini Jayaraman2:02.83
2008Colonel JohnGarrett K. GomezEoin G. HartyWinStar Farm2:03.20
2007Street SenseCalvin BorelCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel2:02.69
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoThomas AlbertraniDarley Stable2:01.60
2005Flower AlleyJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing Stables2:02.76
2004BirdstoneEdgar PradoNick ZitoMarylou Whitney Stables2:02.45
2003Ten Most WantedPat DayWallace DollaseJ. Paul Reddam2:02.14
2002Medaglia d'OroJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann2:02.53
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.2:01.40
2000UnshadedShane SellersCarl NafzgerJames B. Tafel2:02.59
1999Lemon Drop KidJose SantosFlint S. SchulhoferJeanne G. Vance2:02.00
1998Coronado's QuestMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIStuart S. Janney III2:03.40
1997Deputy CommanderChris McCarronWallace DollaseHorizon Stable2:04.00
1996Will's WayJorge F. ChavezH. James BondWilliam Clifton, Jr.2:02.40
1995Thunder GulchGary StevensD. Wayne LukasMichael Tabor2:03.40
1994Holy BullMike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.2:02.00
1993Sea HeroJerry BaileyMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable2:01.80
1992Thunder RumbleHerb McCauleyRichard O'ConnellBraeburn Farm2:00.99
1991Corporate ReportChris McCarronD. Wayne LukasWilliam T. Young2:01.20
1990RhythmCraig PerretC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps2:02.60
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps2:00.80
1988Forty NinerChris McCarronWoody StephensClaiborne Farm2:01.40
1987Java GoldPat DayMacKenzie MillerRokeby Stable2:02.00
1986Wise TimesJerry BaileyPhil GleavesRussell L. Reineman Stables2:03.40
1985Chief's CrownAngel Cordero, Jr.Roger LaurinStar Crown Stables2:01.20
1984Carr de NaskraLaffit Pincay, Jr.Richard J. LundyVirginia Kraft Payson2:02.60
1983Play FellowPat DayHarvey L. VanierCarl Lauer2:01.00
1982Runaway GroomJeffrey FellJohn DiMarioAlbert J. Coppola2:02.60
1981Willow HourEddie MapleJames E. PicouMarcia W. Schott2:03.60
1980Temperence HillEddie MapleJoseph B. CanteyLoblolly Stable2:02.80
1979General AssemblyJacinto VasquezLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone2:00.00
1978AlydarJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm2:02.00
1977JatskiSam MapleWilliam ColeWilliam Murray2:01.60
1976Honest PleasureCraig PerretLeroy JolleyBertram R. Firestone2:00.20
1975WajimaBraulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroEast-West Stable2:02.00
1974Holding PatternMichael MiceliJames J. Sarner, Jr.John Gerbas, Jr.2:05.20
1973Annihilate 'EmRon TurcotteDouglas Davis, Jr.Patricia B. Blass2:02.40
1972Key To The MintBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable2:01.20
1971Bold ReasonLaffit Pincay, Jr.Angel Penna, Sr.William A. Levin2:02.40
1970LoudJacinto VasquezJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry2:01.00
1969Arts and LettersBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable2:01.60
1968ChompionJean CruguetIvor G. BaldingC. V. Whitney2:04.80
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft2:01.60
1966BuckpasserBraulio BaezaEdward A. NeloyOgden Phipps2:01.60
1965Hail To AllJohnny SellersEddie YowellZelda Cohen2:02.20
1964QuadrangleManuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable2:04.40
1963CrewmanEric GuerinBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.2:20.40
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.2:01.60
1961Beau PrinceSteve BrooksHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm2:03.00
1960TompionBill HartackJohn J. Greely, Jr.C. V. Whitney2:03.40
1959Sword DancerManuel YcazaJ. Elliott BurchBrookmeade Stable2:04.20
1958Piano JimBobby UsseryOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords2:05.80
1957Gallant ManBill ShoemakerJohn A. NerudRalph Lowe2:04.00
1956Oh JohnnyHedley WoodhouseNorman R. McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy2:06.20
1955Thinking CapPaul J. BaileyHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable2:06.40
1954FishermanHedley WoodhouseSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney2:06.00
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II2:05.60
1952One CountEric GuerinOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords2:07.40
1951BattlefieldEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.2:06.20
1950Lights UpGeorge HettingerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.2:03.00
1949AriseCon ErricoJames C. BentleyAddison Stable2:06.20
1948Ace AdmiralTed AtkinsonJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm2:05.00
1947Young PeterThomas MayGeorge M. OdomCornelia Gerry2:06.20
1946NatchezTed AtkinsonOscar WhiteSarah F. Jeffords2:08.00
1945AdonisConn McCrearyWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis2:02.80
1944By JimminyEddie ArcaroJames W. SmithAlfred P. Parker2:03.40
1943EurasianSteve BrooksSol RutchickMill River Stable2:03.80
1942Shut OutEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable2:04.40
1941WhirlawayAlfred RobertsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm2:05.80
1940FenelonJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud2:04.40
1939Eight ThirtyHarry RichardsBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.2:06.60
1938ThanksgivingEddie ArcaroMax HirschMrs. Parker Corning2:03.60
1937Burning StarWayne D. WrightJohn J. GreelyShandon Farm2:04.80
1936GranvilleJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud2:05.80
1935Gold FoamSilvio CoucciJ. M. MilburnStarmount Stable2:04.60
1934ObservantLee HumphriesMax HirschMorton L. Schwartz2:05.60
1933InlanderRobert JonesRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable2:08.00
1932War HeroJohn GilbertGeorge ConwayGlen Riddle Farm2:05.80
1931Twenty GrandLinus McAteeJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable2:04.60
1930Jim DandyFrank BakerJames B. McKeeChaffee Earl2:08.00
1929Beacon HillAlfred RobertsonJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry P. Whitney2:04.20
1928Petee-WrackSteve O'DonnellWillie BoothJohn R. Macomber2:08.00
1927Brown BudLaverne FatorA. GuntherFrederick Johnson2:05.60
1926MarsFrank ColtilettiScott P. HarlanSarah F. Jeffords2:04.60
1925DangerousClarence KummerWilliam B. DukeGifford A. Cochran2:10.80
1924Sun FlagFrank KeoghCarroll H. ShillingGifford A. Cochran2:04.40
1923WildernessBenny MarinelliThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.2:04.00
1922Little ChiefLaverne FatorSam HildrethRancocas Stable2:13.40
1921Sporting BloodLucien LykeWillie BoothRedstone Stable2:05.80
1920Man o' WarAndy SchuttingerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm2:01.80
1919HannibalLavelle EnsorThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.2:02.80
1918Sun BriarWilliam KnappHenry McDanielWillis Sharpe Kilmer2:03.20
1917Omar KhayyamJames ButwellRichard F. CarmenWilfrid Viau2:08.80
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJames H. McCormickJames Butler2:05.00
1915Lady RothaMack GarnerA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller2:11.40
1914RoamerJames H. ButwellA. J. GoldsboroughAndrew Miller2:04.00
1913Rock ViewThomas McTaggartLouis FeustelAugust Belmont, Jr.2:06.60
1912No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1911No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1910DalmatianCarroll H. ShillingSam HildrethSam Hildreth2:10.00
1909HilariousRichard ScovilleJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene2:06.00
1908DoranteJ. LeeRollie Colston, Jr.F. A. Forsythe2:09.60
1907Frank GillJoe NotterJ. I. SmithJ. L. McGinnis2:07.00
1906GallavantWalter MillerThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.2:08.20
1905DandelionWillie ShawJohn E. MaddenFrank R. Hitchock2:08.00
1904BroomstickThomas H. BurnsRobert TuckerSamuel S. Brown2:06.80
1903Ada NayFrank O'NeillA. Jack JoynerJames B. A. Haggin1:57.00
1902HermisTed RiceJohn H. McCormackH. M. Ziegler1:54.80
1901BluesWillie ShawThomas WelchC. Fleischmann Sons1:56.60
1900No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1899No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1898No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1897RensselaerFred TaralHenry HarrisJohn E. McDonald1:56.60
1896No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Race0:00.00
1895LizaHenry GriffinJohn HugginsPierre Lorillard IV1:55.50
1894Henry of NavarreFred TaralByron McClellandByron McClelland2:10.25
1893StowawayLawrence McDermottH. H. BrandtWoodland Stable2:10.75
1892AzraAlonzo ClaytonJohn H. MorrisBashford Manor Stable2:43.75
1891ValleraR. WilliamsEnoch WishardScoggan Bros2:49.00
1890Sir JohnMarty BergenFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable2:39.00
1889Long DanceShelby "Pike" BarnesG. M. RyeG. M. Rye3:08.75
1888Sir DixonJim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable3:07.75
1887CareyHarry BlaylockEdward CorriganEdward Corrigan3:17.75
1886Inspector B.Jim McLaughlinFrank McCabeDwyer Brothers Stable3:10.25
1885BersanJohn SpellmanGreen B. MorrisGreen B. Morris3:08.25
1884RataplanWilliam FitzpatrickF. MidgeleyNorman W. Kittson3:07.50
1883BarnesJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable3:18.00
1882CarleyGeorge QuantrellH. WelchA. Burnham3:28.75
1881HindooJim McLaughlinJames G. Rowe, Sr.Dwyer Brothers Stable3:07.50
1880GrenadaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard3:12.50
1879FalsettoIsaac Burns MurphyEli JordanJ. W. Hunt Reynolds3:09.25
1878Duke of MagentaLloyd HughesR. Wyndham WaldenGeorge L. Lorillard3:08.00
1877Baden-BadenTom SayresJames WilliamsWilliam Astor, Jr.3:15.50
1876SultanaWilliam HaywardJ. McClellandAugust Belmont3:15.50
1875D'ArtagnanGeorge BarbeeJ. B. PryorJ. A. Grinstead3:06.50
1874AttilaGeorge BarbeeWilliam PryorPierre Lorillard IV3:09.50
1873Tom BowlingRobert SwimAnsel WilliamsonHal Price McGrath3:09.75
1872Joe DanielsJames G. Rowe, Sr.David McDanielDavid McDaniel3:08.25
1871Harry BassettW. MillerDavid McDanielDavid McDaniel3:21.60
1870KingfisherCharles MillerRollie ColstonDaniel Swigert3:15.25
1869GlenelgCharles MillerJacob PincusAugust Belmont3:14.00
1868The BansheeSmithJ. H. DavisJohn M. Clay3:10.75
1867RuthlessGilbert W. PatrickA. Jack MinorFrancis Morris3:18.25
1866MerrillAbe HawkinsAnsel WilliamsonRobert A. Alexander3:29.00
1865MaidenW. SewellT. G. MooreT. G. Moore3:18.50
1864KentuckyGilbert W. PatrickA. Jack MinorJohn Hunter & W. R. Travers3:18.75

$100 SUO - 728x90

About Adam

Adam is the creator and owner of Longshot Horse Racing which specializes in delivering rich unique content to the ever-growing internet and social media audience. As a writer with an affinity for Horse Racing, he is devoted to providing a fact based, unfiltered analysis of the sport, providing his race analysis tweaked for the "every man" while always remembering to have a little fun. Adam is also Lifetime member of the Internet Baseball Writers Association of America (IBWAA). Adam has an AS in Electronic Systems and a BAS in Electronic Engineering Technology.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *