Aqueduct

Complete List of Withers Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image

(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – 1 1/16 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $250,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Sunny RidgeManuel FrancoJason ServisDennis A. Drazin1:46.99
2015Far From OverManuel FrancoTodd PletcherBlack Rock Thoroughbreds1:43.93
2014SamraatJose L. OrtizRichard A. Violette, Jr.My Meadowview Farm1:46.31
2013RevolutionaryJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinStar Farm1:44.32
2012AlphaRamon A. DominguezKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing1:44.23
2011No RaceNo RaceNo RaceNo Raceno race
2010Afleet AgainAbel MarianoRobert Reid Jr.Chuck Zacney1:34.05
2009Mr. FantasyRichard MiglioreKiaran McLaughlinWest Point T'breds et al.1:34.91
2008Harlem RockerEibar CoaTodd PletcherAdena Racing Venture II1:34.50
2007Divine ParkAlan GarciaKiaran McLaughlinJames J. Barry1:34.65
2006BernardiniJavier CastellanoTom AlbertraniDarley Stable1:35.07
2005Scrappy TNorberto Arroyo, Jr.W. Robert BailesMarshall E. Dowell1:35.60
2004MedallistJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensRobert N. Clay1:34.40
2003Spite the DevilLuis ChavezH. Allen JerkensHardwicke Stable1:35.80
2002Fast DecisionJose SantosChristophe ClementPeter Karches1:36.40
2001Richly BlendedRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Jr.Raymond Dweck1:35.60
2000Big E EHeberto Castillo, Jr.James A. JerkensHollow Farms1:35.60
1999Successful AppealJose EspinozaJohn C. KimmelStarview Stable1:35.00
1998Dice DancerJorge ChavezH. Allen JerkensHobeau Farm1:34.40
1997StatesmanshipHerb McCauleyChristophe ClementHarris/Susan/Karches1:35.20
1996Appealing SkierRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Sr.New Farm1:35.00
1995Blu TusmaniJose SantosChristophe ClementSidney L. Port1:35.00
1994TwiningJose SantosScotty SchulhoferSheikh Mohammed1:34.60
1993WilliamstownCraig PerretPeter M. VestalPeter S. Willmott1:32.40
1992Dixie BrassJulio PezuaDennis J. BridaMichael Watral1:33.60
1991Subordinated DebtJulie KroneDavid MonaciLeslie R. Grimm1:34.00
1990HousebusterCraig PerretWarren A. Croll, Jr.Robert P. Levy1:34.80
1989Fire MakerJerry BaileyWilliam Badgett Jr.Arthur I. Appleton1:36.40
1988Once WildPat DayJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Gary Marano1:35.20
1987Gone WestEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable1:36.40
1986Clear ChoiceJorge VelasquezD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein1:35.60
1985El BascoJacinto VasquezWoodrow SedlacekJacques Wimpfheimer1:36.60
1984Play OnJean-Luc SamynWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Welcome Farm1:36.40
1983Country PineJerry D. BaileyLou RondinelloDaniel M. Galbreath1:35.60
1982Aloma's RulerJack KaenelJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Nathan Scherr1:35.40
1981Spirited BoyAngel Cordero, Jr.Joseph NashHarry Speier1:36.80
1980Colonel MoranJorge VelasquezThomas J. KellyTownsend B. Martin1:34.40
1979CzaravichJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.William L. Reynolds1:35.60
1978JunctionMickey SolomonePatrick J. KellyLive Oak Racing1:36.80
1977Iron ConstitutionJorge VelasquezThomas F. Root, Sr.Harry T. Mangurian, Jr.1:37.00
1976SonkisserBraulio BaezaStephen A. DiMauroHarold Snyder1:35.00
1975SarsarBill ShoemakerDavid A. WhiteleyWilliam Haggin Perry1:34.60
1974AccipiterAngel SantiagoPancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:36.40
1973Linda's ChiefBraulio BaezaAl ScottiAaron U. Jones1:34.60
1972Key to the MintBraulio BaezaJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:34.80
1971Bold ReasoningJacinto VasquezNick GonzalesKosgrove Stable1:35.80
1970HagleyRon TurcotteWoods GarthHickory Tree Stable1:34.80
1969Ack Ack †Manuel YcazaWoody StephensCain Hoy Stable1:34.80
1968Call Me PrinceWilliam BolandMax HirschAdele L. Rand1:35.20
1967Dr. FagerBraulio BaezaJohn A. NerudTartan Stable1:33.80
1966IndultoJohn L. RotzMax HirschJane Greer1:35.00
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber1:34.20
1964Mr. BrickBobby UsseryJames E. PicouRoy Sturgis1:35.60
1963Get AroundBraulio BaezaGeorge T. PooleMaine Chance Farm1:36.60
1962JaipurBill ShoemakerBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:35.60
1961Hitting AwayHedley WoodhouseJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:35.20
1960John WilliamHedley WoodhouseBernie FieldsMerrick Stable1:35.40
1959IntentionallyManuel YcazaEdward Kelly, Sr.Brookfield Farm1:35.60
1958Sir RobbyEric GuerinHarris BrownJohn S. Kroese1:36.20
1957ClemConn McCrearyWilliam W. StephensAdele L. Rand1:36.80
1956Oh JohnnyHedley WoodhouseNorman McLeodMrs. Wallace Gilroy1:45.20
1955Traffic JudgeEddie ArcaroWoody StephensClifford Mooers1:36.00
1954Jet ActionJose ContrerasEdward A. NeloyMaine Chance Farm1:36.00
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:36.20
1952ArmageddonRaymond YorkMoody JolleyCain Hoy Stable1:37.00
1951BattlefieldEddie ArcaroBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:35.80
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery1:35.80
1949OlympiaEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:36.80
1948Vulcan's ForgeDouglas DodsonSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:37.40
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:38.20
1946HampdenEddie ArcaroRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farm1:36.00
1945PolynesianWayne D. WrightMorris H. DixonGertrude T. Widener1:39.80
1944Who Goes ThereJohnny LongdenBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:38.00
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDonald G. CameronFannie Hertz1:36.00
1942AlsabBasil JamesSarge SwenkeAlbert Sabath1:36.20
1941King ColeJohn GilbertJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:38.20
1940CorydonEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:37.20
1939JohnstownJames StoutJames FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:35.80
1938MenowCharles KurtsingerDuval A. HeadleyHal Price Headley1:37.40
1937Flying ScotJohn GilbertJames W. HealyJohn Hay Whitney1:37.40
1936White CockadeEddie LitzenbergerJames FitzsimmonsOgden Phipps1:37.20
1935RosemontWayne D. WrightRichard E. HandlenFoxcatcher Farms1:36.60
1934Singing WoodRobert JonesJames W. HealyLiz Whitney1:37.80
1933The DarbAlfred RobertsonThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:39.00
1932BoatswainAlfred RobertsonPreston M. BurchWalter M. Jeffords1:39.80
1931JamestownLinus McAteeA. Jack JoynerGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:36.60
1930WhichoneRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyHarry Payne Whitney1:38.20
1929Blue LarkspurMack GarnerHerbert J. ThompsonEdward R. Bradley1:36.00
1928VictorianRaymond WorkmanJames G. Rowe, Jr.Harry Payne Whitney1:39.00
1927Chance ShotEarl SandePete CoyneJoseph E. Widener1:39.80
1926HasteEarl SandeG. Hamilton KeeneJoseph E. Widener1:37.60
1925American FlagAlbert JohnsonGwyn R. TompkinsGlen Riddle Farm1:38.20
1924BracadaleEarl SandeSam HildrethRancocas Stable1:39.00
1923ZevEarl SandeDavid J. LearyRancocas Stable1:37.40
1922Snob IIClarence KummerWilliam GarthJoshua S. Cosden1:35.80
1921Leonardo IIAndy SchuttingerKimball PattersonXalapa Farm1:37.40
1920Man o' WarClarence KummerLouis FeustelGlen Riddle Farm1:35.80
1919Sir BartonJohnny LoftusH. Guy BedwellJ. K. L. Ross1:38.80
1918Motor CopEdward TaplinWalter B. JenningsA. K. Macomber1:39.60
1917HourlessJimmy ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.1:39.00
1916SpurJohnny LoftusJames H. McCormickJames Butler1:38.40
1915The FinnGeorge ByrneEdward W. HeffnerHenry C. Hallenbeck1:39.40
1914CharlestonianCharles BurlingameEdward R. GarrisonJ. W. Messeroy1:39.80
1913Rock ViewJames H. ButwellSam HildrethAugust Belmont, Jr.1:39.40
1910The TurkMatt McGeeRichard O. MillerWilliam S. Fanshawe1:40.00
1909HilariousJames H. ButwellJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:41.20
1908ColinJoe NotterJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:41.00
1907Frank GillJoe NotterJohn I. SmithJack L. McGinnis1:40.00
1906AccountantJack MartinRobert TuckerW. Harry Brown1:38.80
1905BlandyW. DavisA. Jack JoynerAugust Belmont, Jr.1:44.60
1904DelhiGeorge OdomJames G. Rowe, Sr.James R. Keene1:40.00
1903ShorthoseW. HaackW. Fred PresgraveGoughacres Stable1:41.00
1902ComputeWillie ShawR. W. WaldenA. H. Morris/D. H. Morris1:42.00
1901The ParaderF. LandryThomas J. HealeyRichard T. Wilson, Jr.1:42.50
1900KilmarnockNash TurnerJohn W. RogersWilliam C. Whitney1:41.25
1899Jean BereaudRichard ClawsonSam HildrethSydney Paget1:42.25

Join The Discussion