Aqueduct

Complete List of Wood Memorial Winners, Champions Every Year

aqueduct-racetrack-fb-image

(Aqueduct FB Page)

Location – Aqueduct Racetrack

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016OutworkJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherRepole Stable1:52.92
2015FrostedJoel RosarioKiaran McLaughlinGodolphin Racing1:50.31
2014Wicked StrongRajiv MaraghJames JerkensCentennial Farms1:49.31
2013VerrazanoJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherLet's Go Stables1:50.27
2012GemologistJavier CastellanoTodd PletcherWinStar Farm1:50.96
2011Toby's CornerEddie CastroH. Graham MotionDianne Cotter1:49.93
2010EskendereyaJohn VelazquezTodd A. PletcherZayat Stables1:49.97
2009I Want RevengeJoseph TalamoJeff MullinsLanzman & IEAH1:49.49
2008Tale of EkatiEdgar PradoBarclay TaggCharles E. Fipke1:52.35
2007Nobiz Like ShobizCornelio VelasquezBarclay TaggElizabeth J. Valando1:49.46
2006Bob and JohnGarrett GomezBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:51.54
2005Bellamy RoadJavier CastellanoNick ZitoKinsman Stable1:47.16
2004TapitRamon A. DominguezMichael W. DickinsonRonald Winchell1:49.60
2003Empire MakerJerry BaileyRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1:48.60
2002BuddhaPat DayH. James BondGary and Mary West1:48.60
2001CongareeVictor EspinozaBob BaffertStonerside Stable1:47.80
2000Fusaichi PegasusKent DesormeauxNeil D. DrysdaleFusao Sekiguchi1:47.80
1999AdonisJorge ChavezNick ZitoParaneck Stable1:47.60
1998Coronado's QuestRobbie DavisC. R. McGaughey IIIStuart S. Janney III1:47.40
1997Captain BodgitAlex SolisGary CapuanoTeam Valor1:48.20
1996Unbridled's SongMike E. SmithJames T. RyersonParaneck Stable1:49.80
1995Talkin ManShane SellersRoger AttfieldKinghaven Farms1:49.20
1994IrgunGary StevensSteven W. YoungB.& M. Chase1:49.00
1993Storm TowerRick WilsonBen W. Perkins, Jr.Char-Mari Stable1:48.40
1992Devil His DueMike E. SmithH. Allen JerkensLion Crest Stable1:49.20
1991Cahill RoadCraig PerretScotty SchulhoferFrances A. Genter1:48.40
1990Thirty Six RedMike E. SmithNick ZitoB. Giles Brophy1:50.40
1989Easy GoerPat DayC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1:50.60
1988Private TermsChris AntleyCharles HadryLocust Hill Farm1:47.20
1987GulchJose SantosLeRoy JolleyPeter M. Brant1:49.00
1986Broad BrushVincent Bracciale, Jr.Richard W. SmallRobert E. Meyerhoff1:50.60
1985Eternal PrinceRichard MiglioreJohn J. Lenzini, Jr.Brian J. Hurst1:48.80
1984Leroy S.Jean CruguetJan NerudJohn A. Nerud1:51.40
1983Bounding BasqueGregg McCarronWoody SedlacekJacques Wimpfheimer1:51.00
1983Slew o' GoldEddie MapleSidney Watters, Jr.Equusequity Stable1:51.40
1982Air Forbes WonAngel Cordero, Jr.Frank LaBoccettaEdward Anchel1:51.00
1981Pleasant ColonyJeffrey FellJohn P. CampoBuckland Farm1:49.60
1980Plugged NickleBuck ThornburgThomas J. KellyJohn M. Schiff1:50.80
1979Instrument LandingAngel Cordero, Jr.David A. WhiteleyPen-Y-Bryn Farm1:49.20
1978Believe ItEddie MapleWoody StephensHickory Tree Stable1:49.80
1977Seattle SlewJean CruguetWilliam H. Turner, Jr.Karen L. Taylor1:49.60
1976Bold ForbesAngel Cordero, Jr.Laz BarreraE. Rodriguez Tizol1:47.40
1975Foolish PleasureJacinto VasquezLeRoy JolleyJohn L. Greer1:48.80
1974Flip SalAngel Cordero, Jr.Stephen A. DiMauroSalvatore Tufano1:51.40
1974Rube The GreatMiguel A. RiveraPancho MartinSigmund Sommer1:49.60
1973Angle LightJacinto VasquezLucien LaurinEdwin Whittaker1:49.80
1972Upper CaseRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable1:49.00
1971Good BehavingChuck BaltazarJohn P. CampoNeil Hellman1:49.80
1970PersonalityEddie BelmonteJohn W. JacobsEthel D. Jacobs1:49.40
1969DikeJorge VelasquezLucien LaurinClaiborne Farm1:49.60
1968Dancer's ImageBobby UsseryLou Cavalaris, Jr.Peter Fuller1:49.00
1967DamascusBill ShoemakerFrank Y. Whiteley, Jr.Edith W. Bancroft1:49.60
1966AmberoidWilliam BolandLucien LaurinReginald N. Webster1:49.60
1965Flag RaiserBobby UsseryHirsch JacobsIsidor Bieber1:50.20
1964QuadrangleBill HartackJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:50.20
1963No RobberyJohn L. RotzJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:49.20
1962Admiral's VoyageBraulio BaezaCharles R. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:49.20
1961GlobemasterJohn L. RotzThomas J. KellyLeonard P. Sasso1:50.20
1960Francis S.Bill ShoemakerBurley ParkeHarbor View Farm1:50.20
1959Manassa MaulerRay BroussardPancho MartinEmil Dolce1:49.60
1958Jewel's RewardEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeMaine Chance Farm1:50.20
1957Bold RulerEddie ArcaroJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:48.80
1956Head ManEddie ArcaroSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:50.20
1955NashuaTed AtkinsonJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:50.60
1954CorrelationBill ShoemakerNoble ThreewittRobert S. Lytle1:50.00
1953Native DancerEric GuerinWilliam C. WinfreyAlfred G. Vanderbilt II1:50.60
1952Master FiddleDavid GormanSol RutchickMyhelen Stable1:52.40
1951RepetoirePete McLeanAlbert JensenNora A. Mikell1:44.40
1950Hill PrinceEddie ArcaroCasey HayesChristopher Chenery1:43.60
1949OlympiaEddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:45.00
1948My RequestDouglas DodsonJames P. ConwayMrs. Ben F. Whitaker1:46.20
1947PhalanxEddie ArcaroSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:43.80
1947I WillEddie ArcaroSidney JacobsJaclyn Stable1:45.00
1946AssaultWarren MehrtensMax HirschKing Ranch1:46.60
1945JeepArnold KirklandLydel T. RuffC. V. Whitney1:45.80
1945Hoop Jr.Eddie ArcaroIvan H. ParkeFred W. Hooper1:45.00
1944Lucky DrawJohnny LongdenBert MulhollandGeorge D. Widener, Jr.1:46.20
1944Stir UpEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:44.20
1943Count FleetJohnny LongdenDon CameronFannie Hertz1:43.00
1942RequestedWayne D. WrightBlackie McCooleMrs. Ben F. Whitaker1:45.20
1941Market WiseDon MeadeGeorge W. CarrollLouis Tufano1:45.60
1940DitLeon HaasMax HirschW. Arnold Hanger1:45.80
1939JohnstownJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:42.00
1938Fighting FoxJames StoutJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:43.00
1937MelodistJohnny LongdenJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:42.80
1936TeufelHerbert LitzenbergerJim FitzsimmonsWheatley Stable1:43.20
1935TodayRaymond WorkmanThomas J. HealeyC. V. Whitney1:42.80
1934High QuestDominick BellizziRobert A. SmithBrookmeade Stable1:43.80
1933Mr. KhayyamPete WallsMatthew Peter BradyCatawba Farm1:42.60
1932UniverseLinus McAteeJoseph BauerThomas M. Cassidy1:43.00
1931Twenty GrandCharley KurtsingerJames G. Rowe, Jr.Greentree Stable1:42.60
1930Gallant FoxEarl SandeJim FitzsimmonsBelair Stud1:43.60
1929EssareMack GarnerJoe JohnsonJacques Stable1:44.00
1928DistractionDanny McAuliffeGeorge TappenWheatley Stable1:46.00
1927SaxonGeorge EllisJames G. Rowe, Sr.Greentree Stable1:43.60
1926PompeyBennie BreuningWilliam H. KarrickWilliam R. Coe1:42.00
1925BackboneIvan H. ParkeJames G. Rowe, Sr.H. P. Whitney1:43.40

Join The Discussion