Complete List of Shadwell Turf Mile Winners, Champions Every Year

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image
(Keeneland FB Page)

Location – Keeneland Race Course

Distance – 1 Mile

Surface – Turf

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2015Grand ArchLuis SaezBrian A. LynchSusan & Jim Hill1:37.45
2014Wise DanJohn VelazquezCharles LoprestiMorton Fink1:35.62
2013Silver MaxRobby AlbaradoDale RomansMark Bacon & Dana Wells1:42.06 (p)
2012Wise DanJose LezcanoCharles LoprestiMorton Fink1:34.94
2011Gio PontiRamon DominguezChristophe ClementCastleton Lyons1:34.17
2010Gio PontiRamon DominguezChristophe ClementCastleton Lyons1:35.06
2009Court VisionRobby AlbaradoRichard DutrowIEAH Stables1:38.68
2008Thorn SongRobby AlbaradoDale L. RomansZayat Stables1:34.97
2007PurimJamie TheriotThomas F. ProctorEdward J. Sukley1:35.56
2006Aussie RulesGarrett GomezAidan O'BrienMagnier / Tabor / Salman1:34.23
2005HostRafael BejaranoTodd A. PletcherMelnyk Racing1:37.67
2004Nothing To LoseRobby AlbaradoRobert J. FrankelK. & S. Ramsey1:35.55
2003Perfect SoulEdgar PradoRoger AttfieldCharles E. Fipke1:36.01
2002LandseerEdgar PradoAidan O'BrienS. Magnier / M. Tabor1:35.55
2001HapJerry D. BaileyWilliam I. MottPaulson Trust1:35.98
2000AltibrRichard MiglioreKiaran McLaughlinRick Nichols (Lessee)1:33.72
1999KirkwallVictor EspinozaRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1:37.96
1998Favorite TrickPat DayWilliam I. MottJoseph LaCombe Stable1:35.00
1997Wild EventMark GuidryLou M. GoldfineArthur I. Appleton1:34.60
1996DumaaniJulie KroneKiaran McLaughlinRick Nichols (Lessee)1:35.60
1995DumaaniJulie KroneKiaran McLaughlinRick Nichols (Lessee)1:38.60
1994Weekend MadnessShane SellersBurk Kessinger, Jr.New Phoenix Stable1:38.60
1993Coaxing MattEddie Martin, Jr.Neil L. PessinElmer E. Miller1:53.00
1992Lotus PoolCharles Woods, Jr.Burk Kessinger, Jr.New Phoenix Stable1:48.20
1991ItsallgreektomeJorge VelasquezWallace DollaseJhayare Stables1:48.40
1990Silver MedallionCraig PerretPhilip M. HauswaldJ. A. Franks / B. C. Jones1:48.40
1989SteinlenJose SantosD. Wayne LukasWildenstein Stables1:52.40
1988Niccolo PoloDon BrumfieldLorin RanierShadowlawn Farm1:53.00
1987Storm On The LooseJulio C. EspinozaHarvey L. VanierKoichiro Tanikawa1:52.60
1986Leprechauns WishJerry D. BaileyGeorge R. Arnold IIWilliam Ryan1:51.80

Complete List of Ashland Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image
(Keeneland FB Page)

Location – Keeneland Race Course

Distance – 1 1/16 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $500,000

Restrictions – Three-year-old Fillies

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Weep No MoreCorey LanerieGeorge R. Arnold, IIAshbrook Farm1:43.57
2015Lovely MariaKerwin D. ClarkJ. Larry JonesBrereton C. Jones1:43.66
2014Rosalind (DH)Joel RosarioKen McPeekLandaluce Educe Stable1:43.38
2014Room Service (DH)Shaun BridgmohanWayne CatalanoGary & Mary West1:43.38
2013EmollientMike E. SmithWilliam I. MottJuddmonte Farms1:43.49
2012Karlovy VaryJames GrahamRusty ArnoldAlex G. Campbell Jr.1:44.82
2011Lilacs and LaceJavier CastellanoJohn P. Terranova IICovello, Hicks & Nikkel1:42.73
2010Evening JewelKent DesormeauxJames M. CassidyBraly Family Trust1:43.80
2009Hooh WhyCorey LanerieDonna L. DupuyDerby Daze Farm/M. Hoffman1:43.54
2008Little BelleRajiv MaraghKiaran McLaughlinDarley Stable1:43.69
2007Christmas KidRene R. DouglasJames A. JerkensEdward P. Evans1:42.90
2006BushfireCornelio VelasquezEddie KenneallyHomewrecker Stable1:45.16
2005Sis CityEdgar S. PradoRichard E. Dutrow, Jr.Stonerside Stable et al.1:46.35
2004Madcap EscapadeRene R. DouglasFrank L. BrothersW. Bruce Lunsford1:44.55
2003ElloluvRobby AlbaradoCraig DollaseJ. Paul Reddam1:43.58
2002Take Charge LadyTony D'AmicoKenneth G. McPeekSelect Stable1:43.29
2001Fleet ReneeJohn R. VelazquezMichael W. DickinsonV.H.W. Stable Inc1:43.77
2000Rings a ChimeShane SellersLonnie ArterburnTurf Side Stables1:44.40
1999SilverbulletdayJerry D. BaileyBob BaffertMichael E. Pegram1:41.60
1998Well ChosenCharles R. Woods, Jr.D. Wayne LukasS. Magnier / M. Tabor1:43.00
1997Glitter WomanMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIH. Joseph Allen1:43.80
1996My FlagJerry D. BaileyC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Phipps1:42.60
1995UrbaneEddie DelahoussayeBrian MayberrySamantha Siegel1:43.40
1994Inside InformationMike E. SmithC. R. McGaughey IIIOgden Mills Phipps1:46.80
1993Lunar SpookShane SellersJ. Bert SonnierSandbar Farms1:43.40
1992Prospectors DeliteCraig PerretNeil J. HowardWilliam S. Farish III1:42.60
1991Do It With StyleShane SellersGary C. ContessaDJ Stable1:43.60
1990Go for WandRandy RomeroWilliam Badgett, Jr.Christiana Stable1:43.60
1989GorgeousEddie DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleRobert N. Clay1:43.20
1988Willa On the MoveChris McCarronLeon J. BlusiewiczLorraine Quinichett1:45.80
1987Chic ShirineSandy HawleyD. Wayne LukasEmory Alexander1:44.60
1986Classy CathyEarlie FiresJoseph M. BolleroEdward A. Cox, Jr.1:44.00
1985Koluctoo's JillRandy RomeroBruce N. LevineBrandy Hills Farm1:44.40
1984EnumeratingDon BrumfieldDennis W. EbertHardesty/Walden/Ebert1:49.20
1983Princess RooneyJacinto VasquezFrank GomezPaula J. Tucker1:45.40
1982Blush With PrideBill ShoemakerD. Wayne LukasStonereath Farm1:45.00
1981Truly BoundBill ShoemakerGrover G. DelpWindfields Farm1:44.00
1980Flos FlorumRandy RomeroWilliam S. BordersStrapro Stable1:26.40
1980Sugar and SpiceJeffrey FellJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1:27.20
1979Candy EclairAnthony BlackMary EdensAdele W. Paxson1:27.00
1978MucchinaJose AmyAlan B. MarcusDonald Newman1:27.20
1977Sound of SummerFernando ToroThomas A. PrattT. Busching/C. Bernstein1:26.80
1976Optimistic GalBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyDiana M. Firestone1:26.80
1975Sun and SnowGarth PattersonGeorge T. PooleC.V. Whitney1:26.60
1974Winged WishesDon BrumfieldDavid KassenViola Brumfield1:28.80
1974Maud MullerDon BrumfieldLou RondinelloDarby Dan Farm1:27.00
1973Raging WhirlWeston SoirezGlenn HildGlenn Hild1:10.80
1972Barely EvenJohn L. RotzLou M. GoldfineMrs. S. L. Gilmartin1:11.00
1971You AllKenny KnappGeorge T. PooleC.V. Whitney1:11.00
1970Gay MissileRay BroussardDel W. CarrollMichael Grace Phipps1:10.00
1969Double DeltaCarlos H. MarquezStanley M. RieserDrymon & Greenslit1:10.00

Earlier Winners of the Ashland

Early Winners of the Ashland
Year-WinnerYear-Winner
1968 - Miss Swapsco1951 - Sickle's Image
1967 - Dun-Cee1950 - Wondring
1966 - Justakiss1949 - Tall Weeds
1965 - Terentia1948 - Bewitch
1965 - Bright Bauble1947 - Cosmic Missile
1964 - Blue Norther1946 - Sweet Caprice
1963 - Sally Ship1945 - Come And Go
1962 - Windy Miss1944 - Harriet Sue
1961 - Goldflower1943 - Valdina Marl
1960 - Tingle1942 - The Swallow
1959 - Hidden Talent1941 - Valdina Myth
1958 – Ramadel1940 - June Bee
1957 - Jota Jota1939 - No race
1956 - Doubledogdare1938 - No race
1955 - Insouciant1937 - Drowsy
1954 - Jenjay1936 - Myrtlewood
1953 - Cerise Reine
1952 - Free For Me
1952 - Real Delight

Complete List of Bluegrass Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image
(Keeneland FB Page)

Location – Keeneland Race Course

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Brody's CauseLuis SaezDale L. RomansAlbaugh Family Stable1:50.20
2015Carpe DiemJohn VelazquezTodd PletcherWinStar Farm/Stonestreet Stables1:49.77
2014Dance With FateCorey S. NakataniPeter EurtonAlesia/Bran Jam Stable/Ciaglia Racing1:50.06
2013Java's WarJulien LeparouxKenneth G. McPeekCharles E. Fipke1:50.27
2012DullahanKent DesormeauxDale RomansDonegal Racing1:47.94
2011Brilliant SpeedJoel RosarioThomas AlbertraniLive Oak Plantation1:50.92
2010Stately VictorAlan GarciaMichael J. MakerF. Thomas & Jack Conway1:48.69
2009General QuartersEibar CoaThomas R. McCarthyThomas R. McCarthy1:49.26
2008MonbaEdgar PradoTodd A. PletcherStarlight Stables et al.1:49.71
2007DominicanRafael BejaranoDarrin MillerSilverton Hill LLC1:51.33
2006Sinister MinisterGarrett GomezBob BaffertMercedes Stable et al.1:48.85
2005BandiniJohn R. VelazquezTodd A. PletcherMichael Tabor1:48.85
2004The Cliff's EdgeShane SellersNick ZitoRobert V. LaPenta1:49.42
2003Peace RulesEdgar PradoRobert J. FrankelEdmund A. Gann1:51.73
2002Harlan's HolidayEdgar PradoKen McPeekStarlight Stable1:51.51
2001Millennium WindLaffit Pincay, Jr.David HofmansD & J Heerensperger1:48.32
2000High YieldPat DayD. Wayne LukasTabor/Lewis/Magnier1:48.60
1999MenifeePat DayW. Elliott WaldenHancock / Stone1:48.60
1998Halory HunterGary StevensNick ZitoCeltic Pride Stable1:47.80
1997PulpitShane SellersFrank L. BrothersClaiborne Farm1:49.80
1996Skip AwayShane SellersSonny HineCarolyn Hine1:47.20
1995Wild SynRandy RomeroThomas K. ArnemannJurgen K. Arnemann1:49.20
1994Holy BullMike E. SmithWarren A. Croll, Jr.Warren A. Croll, Jr.1:50.00
1993Prairie BayouMike E. SmithTom BohannanLoblolly Stable1:49.60
1992Pistols and RosesJacinto VasquezGeorge GianosWillis Family Stables1:49.00
1991Strike the GoldChris AntleyNick ZitoBCC Stable1:48.40
1990Summer SquallPat DayNeil J. HowardDogwood Stable1:48.60
1989Western PlayboyRandy RomeroHarvey L. VanierN. Vanier/R. Roncari1:51.20
1988GranacusJacinto VasquezPat CollinsSteve A. Stavro1:52.20
1987WarHerb McCauleyD. Wayne LukasTom Gentry1:48.40
1986Bachelor BeauLarry MelanconPhilip HauswaldR. A. Waterfield/J. B. Tafel1:51.20
1985Chief's CrownDon MacBethRoger LaurinStar Crown Stable1:47.60
1984Taylor's SpecialPat DayWilliam I. MottWilliam F. Lucas1:52.20
1983Play FellowJean CruguetHarvey L. VanierVanier/Lauer/Victor1:49.40
1982LinkageBill ShoemakerHenry S. ClarkChristiana Stable1:48.00
1981Proud AppealJeffrey FellStanley M. HoughGainesway Farm et al.1:51.40
1980Rockhill NativeJohn OldhamHerbert K. StevensHarry A. Oak1:50.00
1979Spectacular BidRonnie FranklinBud DelpHawksworth Farm1:50.00
1978AlydarJorge VelasquezJohn M. VeitchCalumet Farm1:49.60
1977For the MomentAngel Cordero, Jr.LeRoy JolleyGerald Robins1:50.20
1976Honest PleasureBraulio BaezaLeRoy JolleyBertram R. Firestone1:49.40
1975Master DerbyDarrel McHargueSmiley AdamsGolden Chance Farm1:49.00
1974JudgerLaffit Pincay, Jr.Woody StephensSeth W. Hancock1:49.20
1973My GallantAngel Cordero, Jr.Lou GoldfineArthur I. Appleton1:49.60
1972Riva RidgeRon TurcotteLucien LaurinMeadow Stable1:49.60
1971ImpetuosityEric GuerinGeorge PooleW. P. Rosso1:49.40
1970Dust CommanderMike ManganelloDon CombsRobert E. Lehmann1:51.20
1969Arts and LettersBill ShoemakerJ. Elliott BurchRokeby Stable1:47.80
1968Forward PassIsmael ValenzuelaHenry ForrestCalumet Farm1:47.80
1967Diplomat WayJohnny SellersJohn O. MeauxHarvey Peltier1:49.60
1966Abe's HopeBill ShoemakerDel W. CarrollGrand Prix Stable1:49.20
1965Lucky DebonairBill ShoemakerFrank CatroneAda L. Rice1:49.00
1964Northern DancerBill HartackHoratio LuroWindfields Farm1:49.80
1963ChateaugayBraulio BaezaJames P. ConwayDarby Dan Farm1:48.00
1962RidanManuel YcazaLeRoy JolleyJolley/Woods/Greer1:47.60
1961SherluckBraulio BaezaHarold YoungJacob Sher1:48.60
1960TompionBill ShoemakerRobert L. WheelerC. V. Whitney1:48.60
1959Tomy LeeBill ShoemakerFrank ChildsFred Turner, Jr.1:48.60
1958PlionDavid ErbTom JolleyEdward Potter, Jr.1:52.80
1957Round TableRalph NevesWilliam MolterKerr Stable1:47.40
1956Toby B.Robert L. BairdR. E. WingfieldVan Deren & Deming1:51.00
1955Racing FoolHenry MorenoLoyd Gentry, Jr.Cain Hoy Stable1:51.80
1954GoyamoEddie ArcaroWoody StephensWoodvale Farm1:50.60
1953CorrespondentEddie ArcaroWally DunnMrs. Gordon Guiberson1:49.00
1952Gushing OilSteve BrooksWhitey JansenSam E. Wilson, Jr.1:52.40
1951MamelukeRaymond AdairSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:54.40
1951RuheJob Dean JessopRobert McGarveyMrs. Emil Denemark1:54.20
1950Mr. TroubleDouglas DodsonSylvester VeitchC. V. Whitney1:50.40
1949HaltConn McCrearyWoody StephensWoodvale Farm1:52.60
1948CoaltownNewbold L. PiersonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:49.20
1947FaultlessDouglas DodsonBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:51.20
1946Lord BoswellEddie ArcaroJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm1:51.60
1945Darby DieppeMelvin CalvertCharles GentryMrs. W. G. Lewis1:53.40
1944SkytracerMike CafferellaFrank J. BakerManuel B. Goff1:52.60
1943Ocean WaveWendell EadsBen A. JonesCalumet Farm1:53.80
1942Shut OutEddie ArcaroJohn M. Gaver, Sr.Greentree Stable1:52.40
1941Our BootsConn McCrearySteve JudgeWoodvale Farm1:51.20
1940BimelechFred A. SmithBill HurleyEdward R. Bradley1:51.00
1939Heather BroomBasil JamesEarl SandeJohn Hay Whitney1:54.20
1938Bull LeaIrving AndersonFrank J. KearnsCalumet Farm1:49.60
1937FencingJack WestropeEarl SandeMaxwell Howard1:57.20

Keeneland Information, Weather Forecast, Directions

keeneland-racetrack-fb-image
(Keeneland FB Page)

Keeneland is one of the two premier race tracks in Kentucky are arguably the premier sales location for people with dreams of owning a horse. Keeneland has also been named Horseplayers Association of North America top racetrack in previous years. That speaks volumes to the establishment. Keeneland is also a National Historic Landmark that is open to the public each and every day. One of the marquee events of the calendar year at Keeneland is the Grade 1 Blue Grass Stakes one of the major preps for the Kentucky Derby and the Triple Crown road. Do not miss it.

Keeneland Information

4201 Versailles Road

Lexington KY 40510

 

Main Course: 1 and 1/16 Miles

Turf Course: 7 1/2 Furlongs

Keeneland Information – Weather



Keeneland Information – Map and Directions