Complete List of Santa Anita Derby Winners, Champions Every Year

(Santa Anita FB Page)
(Santa Anita FB Page)

Location – Santa Anita Park

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $1,000,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016ExaggeratorKent J. DesormeauxJ. Keith DesormeauxBig Chief Racing/Rocker O Ranch et al1:49.66
2015DortmundMartin GarciaBob BaffertKaleem Shah1:48.73
2014California ChromeVictor EspinozaArt ShermanM. Perry & S. Coburn1:47.52
2013GoldencentsKevin KriggerDoug O'NeillW. C. Racing, D. Kenney, RAP Racing1:48.78
2012I'll Have AnotherMario GutierrezDoug O'NeillJ. Paul Reddam1:47.88
2011Midnight InterludeVictor EspinozaBob BaffertArnold Zetcher1:48.56
2010Sidney's CandyJoe TalamoJohn W. SadlerSid and Jenny Craig Trust1:48.00
2009Pioneerof the NileGarrett GomezBob BaffertZayat Stables1:49.17
2008Colonel JohnCorey NakataniEoin G. HartyWinStar Farm1:48.16
2007TiagoMike E. SmithJohn ShirreffsJerry & Ann Moss1:49.51
2006Brother DerekAlex SolisDan HendricksCecil Peacock1:48.00
2005Buzzards BayMark GuidryJeff MullinsFog City Stable1:49.18
2004CastledaleJose Valdivia, Jr.Jeff MullinsFrank Lyons & Greg Knee1:49.24
2003Buddy GilGary StevensJeff MullinsDesperado Stables et al.1:49.36
2002Came HomeChris McCarronPaco J. GonzalezJ. Toffan/T. McCaffery et al.1:50.02
2001Point GivenGary StevensBob BaffertThe Thoroughbred Corp.1:47.77
2000The DeputyChris McCarronJenine SahadiTeam Valor/Gary Barber1:49.08
1999General ChallengeGary StevensBob BaffertGolden Eagle Farm1:48.92
1998Indian CharlieGary StevensBob BaffertHal Earnhardt/John R. Gaines1:47.00
1997Free HouseKent DesormeauxJ. Paco GonzalezJ. Toffan & T. McCaffery1:47.60
1996CavonnierChris McCarronBob BaffertWalter Family Trust1:48.91
1995Larry the LegendGary StevensCraig A. LewisCraig A. Lewis1:47.99
1994BroccoGary StevensRandy WinickAlbert R. Broccoli1:48.33
1993Personal HopeGary StevensMark A. HennigLee & Debi Lewis1:49.03
1992A.P. IndyEd DelahoussayeNeil DrysdaleTomonori Tsurumaki1:49.25
1991DinardChris McCarronRichard J. LundyAllen E. Paulson1:48.00
1990Mister FriskyGary StevensLaz BarreraSolymar Stable1:49.00
1989Sunday SilencePat ValenzuelaCharlie WhittinghamH-G-W Partners1:47.60
1988Winning Colors†Gary StevensD. Wayne LukasEugene V. Klein1:47.80
1987Temperate SilBill ShoemakerCharlie WhittinghamFrankfurt Stables/Whittingham1:49.00
1986Snow ChiefAlex SolisMelvin F. StuteGrinstead & Rochelle1:48.60
1985SkywalkerLaffit Pincay, Jr.Michael WhittinghamOak Cliff Stable1:48.40
1984Mighty AdversaryEd DelahoussayeTommy DoyleM/M Felty J. Yoder1:49.00
1983MarfaJorge VelasquezD. Wayne LukasFrench, Beal, Lukas1:49.40
1982MutteringLaffit Pincay, Jr.D. Wayne LukasTartan Stable1:47.60
1981Splendid SpruceDarrel McHargueChay R. KnightSurf and Turf Stable1:49.00
1980CodexPat ValenzuelaD. Wayne LukasTartan Stable1:47.60
1979Flying PasterDonald PierceGordon C. CampbellBernard J. Ridder1:48.00
1978AffirmedLaffit Pincay, Jr.Laz BarreraHarbor View Farm1:48.00
1977HabitonyBill ShoemakerTommy DoyleAnthony W. Pejsa1:48.20
1976An ActLaffit Pincay, Jr.Ron McAnallyKatz, Brun & Roberts, et al.1:48.00
1975AvatarJorge TejeiraTommy DoyleArthur A. Seeligson, Jr.1:47.60
1974DestroyerIsmael ValenzuelaMonti C. SimsKenneth Opstein1:48.80
1973ShamLaffit Pincay, Jr.Frank "Pancho" MartinSigmund Sommer1:47.00
1972Solar SaluteLaffit Pincay, Jr.Lou GlauburgM/M John J. Elmore1:47.60
1971Jim FrenchAngel Cordero, Jr.John P. CampoFrank Caldwell1:48.20
1970TerlagoBill ShoemakerJerry M. FanningSamuel J. Agnew1:48.40
1969Majestic PrinceBill HartackJohnny LongdenFrank M. McMahon1:49.20
1968Alley FighterLaffit Pincay, Jr.James W. MaloneyCragwood Stables1:49.00
1967RukenFernando AlvarezClyde TurkLouis R. Rowan1:49.80
1966BoldnesianWalter BlumJames W. MaloneyWilliam Haggin Perry1:48.40
1965Lucky DebonairBill ShoemakerFrank CatroneAda L. Rice1:47.00
1964Hill RiseDonald PierceWilliam B. FinneganEl Peco Ranch1:47.40
1963Candy SpotsBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1:50.20
1962Royal AttackEdward BurnsWilliam J. HirschNeil S. McCarthy1:49.60
1961Four-and-TwentyJohnny LongdenVance LongdenAlberta Ranches, Ltd.1:48.00
1960TompionBill ShoemakerRobert L. WheelerC.V. Whitney1:47.80
1959Silver Spoon†Raymond YorkRobert L. WheelerC.V. Whitney1:49.00
1958Silky SullivanBill ShoemakerReggie CornellTom Ross & Phil Klipstein1:49.40
1957Sir WilliamHenry MorenoCecil JollyLouella & Herbert Armstrong1:54.20
1956TerrangBill ShoemakerMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1:51.00
1955SwapsJohnny LongdenMesh TenneyRex C. Ellsworth1:50.00
1954DetermineRaymond YorkWilliam MolterAndrew J. Crevolin1:48.80
1953ChanleaEddie ArcaroHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:49.80
1952Hill GailTed AtkinsonHorace A. JonesCalumet Farm1:50.00
1951Rough'n TumbleEddie ArcaroMelvin CalvertFrances Genter1:50.40
1950Your HostJohnny LongdenHarry L. DanielsWilliam Goetz1:48.80
1949Old RockportGordon GlissonPhil ReillyClifford Mooers1:50.20
1948SalmagundiJohnny LongdenWillie BoothWilliam G. Helis1:51.20
1947On TrustJohnny LongdenWilliam MolterE. O. Stice & Sons2:03.20
1946KnockdownRobert PermaneJames W. SmithMaine Chance Farm1:50.60
1945BymeabondGeorge WoolfWayne B. StuckiJ. Kel Houssels1:50.00
1941Porter's CapLeon HaasTom SmithCharles S. Howard1:54.40
1940SweepidaRalph NevesL. Roy StaplesH. C. "Dutch" Hill1:51.60
1939Ciencia†Carroll BiermanWilliam J. HirschKing Ranch1:50.60
1938StagehandJack WestropeEarl SandeMaxwell Howard1:50.40
1937Fairy HillMaurice PetersRichard E. HandlenWilliam duPont, Jr.1:45.80
1936He DidWayne D. WrightJ. Thomas TaylorMrs. Silas B. Mason1:49.40
1935GillieSilvio CoucciWilliam BrennanGreentree Stable1:44.60

Complete List of Shoemaker Mile Winners, Champions Every Year

(Santa Anita FB Page)
(Santa Anita FB Page)

Location – Santa Anita Park

Distance – 1 Mile

Surface – Turf

Purse – $400,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2016Midnight StormRafael BejaranoPhilip D'AmatoA Venneri Racing/Little Red Feather Racing1:33.55
2015Talco (FR)Rafael BejaranoJohn W. SadlerHronis Racing1:35.00
2014Obviously (IRE)Joe TalamoPhilip D'AmatoFanticola & Scardino1:32.66
2013Obviously (IRE)Joe TalamoMike R. MitchellFanticola & Scardino1:32.86
2012JeranimoGarrett GomezMichael PenderB.J. Wright1:33.97
2011Courageous CatPatrick ValenzuelaWilliam I MottPam & Martin Wygod1:33.19
2010Victor's CryCorey NakataniEoin HartyEquilete Stable1:32.88
2009Thorn SongMike SmithDale RomansZayat Stables1:33.33
2008Daytona (IRE)Alex SolisDan HendricksSkyline St, Bienstock & Winner St, Lenner et al1:33.44
2007The Tin ManVictor EspinozaRichard MandellaAury & Ralph E. Todd1:34.34
2006AragornCorey NakataniNeil DrysdaleBallygallon Stud1:32.95
2005Castledale (IRE)Rene DouglasJeff MullinsFrank Lyons & Greg Knee1:33.17
2004Designed for LuckPatrick ValenzuelaVladimir CerinDavid & Holly Wilson1:32.81
2003Redattore (BRZ)Alex SolisRichard MandellaLuis Alfredo Taunay1:33.20
2002Ladies DinPatrick ValenzuelaJulio CananiJ. Terrence Lanni & Bernard C. Schiappa1:33.20
2001Irish PrizeGary StevensNeil DrysdaleMaktoum al Maktoum1:33.60
2000Silic (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiJ. Terrence Lanni, Ken Poslosky & Bernard C. Schiappa1:33.20
1999Silic (FR)Corey NakataniJulio CananiJ. Terrence Lanni, Ken Poslosky & Bernard C. Schiappa1:32.80
1998LabeebKent DesormeauxNeil DrysdaleMaktoum al Maktoum1:33.20
1997Pinfloron (FR)David FloresWalter GreenmanCobra Farm1:34.40
1996Fastness (IRE)Corey NakataniJenine SahadiEvergreen Farm1:32.60
1995Unfinished SymphChris AntleyWesley WardHatcher & Rice & Seawind St1:33.00
1994Megan's IntercoCorey BlackJenine SahadiMilton M. Bronson1:32.60
1993JournalismAlex SolisWallace DollaseRichard J. Stephen1:32.80
1992NO RACE
1991ExbourneGary StevensRobert J. FrankelJuddmonte Farms1:33.40
1990Shining SteelChris McCarronCharles E. WhittinghamGretzky & Summa Stable1:34.00

Complete List of Awesome Again Stakes Winners, Champions Every Year

santa-anita-park-fb-image
(Santa Anita FB Page)

Location – Santa Anita Park

Distance – 1 1/8 Miles

Surface – Dirt

Purse – $300,000

Restrictions – Three-year-olds and up

YearWinnerJockeyTrainerOwnerTime
2015Smooth RollerTyler BazeVictor L. GarciaLucky Charm Stable1:48.08
2014Shared BeliefMike E. SmithJerry HollendorferJungle Racing/KMN/Hollendorfer et al.1:48.58
2013Mucho Macho ManGary L. StevensKatherine RitvoReeves Thoroughbred Racing1:48.30
2012Game On DudeRafael BejaranoBob BaffertSchiappa/Diamond Pride/Lanni Family Trust1:48.98
2011Game On DudeChantal SutherlandBob BaffertDiamond Pride/Lanni Family Trust/Mercedes Stable/Schiappa1:47.36
2010‡Richard's KidAlonso QuinonezBob BaffertZabeel Racing International1:49.18
2009Gitano HernandoKieren FallonMarco BottiTeam Valor1:48.39
2008Well ArmedAaron GryderEoin G. HartyWinStar Farm1:47.11
2007TiagoMike E. SmithJohn ShirreffsJerry & Ann Moss1:46.93
2006Lava ManCorey NakataniDouglas F. O'NeillSTD Racing Stable/Wood1:48.15
2005Rock Hard TenGary L. StevensRichard MandellaMercedes Stables/M. Pickens1:48.68
2004Lundy's LiabilityDavid R. FloresRobert J. FrankelTNT Stud/Mary Slack1:48.39
2003Pleasantly PerfectAlex SolisRichard MandellaDiamond A Racing1:48.37
2002Pleasantly PerfectAlex SolisRichard MandellaDiamond A Racing1:46.80
2001Freedom CrestKent DesormeauxRichard BaltasCalvin Nguyen/Joey Tran1:48.86
2000TiznowChris McCarronJay M. RobbinsM. Cooper/C. Straub-Rubens1:47.38
1999BudroyaleGarrett K. GomezTed H. WestJeffrey Sengara1:48.31
1998Silver CharmGary L. StevensBob BaffertBob & Beverly Lewis1:47.21
1997BenchmarkEd DelahoussayeRonald W. EllisMartin J. Wygod1:47.60
1996Savinio *Corey NakataniWalter GreenmanGreenman/Biszantz/Vandeweghe1:47.88
1995Soul Of The MatterKent DesormeauxRichard MandellaBurt Bacharach1:47.54
1994BertrandoGary L. StevensJohn ShirreffsEd Nahem & 505 Farms1:46.72
1993Lottery WinnerKent DesormeauxJay M. RobbinsErnest Auerbach1:47.71
1992Reign RoadKent DesormeauxJay M. RobbinsJack Kent Cooke1:48.36
1991The Prime MinisterChris McCarronCharles WhittinghamBradley, Chandler & Seitz1:47.99
1990Lively OneAlex SolisCharles WhittinghamJohn G. Sikura (Lessee)1:48.00
1989Present ValueEd DelahoussayeJerry M. FanningBligh, Fontana, Potter et al.1:47.20
1988Cutlass RealityGary L. StevensCraig A. LewisHoward Crash/James Hankoff1:47.20
1987FerdinandBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamElizabeth A. Keck1:50.80
1986Super DiamondLaffit Pincay Jr.Eddie GregsonRoland & Ramona Sahm1:41.20
1985Lord At WarBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamPeter Perkins (Lessee)1:50.40
1984Lord At WarBill ShoemakerCharles WhittinghamPeter Perkins (Lessee)1:42.00
1983PettraxKenny BlackWayne CharltonBrent W. Charlton1:42.60
1982Cajun PrinceWalter GuerraLaz BarreraAaron U. Jones1:40.20

Santa Anita Park Information, Weather Forecast, Directions

santa-anita-park-fb-image
(Santa Anita FB Page)

Santa Anita Park is one of Southern California’s premier racing destinations. The marquee events of the calendar year at Santa Anita Race Track are the Grade 1 Santa Anita Derby one of the major preps for the Kentucky Derby and the Triple Crown road, and the Gold Cup where many of the best from California will prove their metal. The course has hosted numerous editions of the Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

Santa Anita Park Information

285 Huntington Dr.

Arcadia CA 91007

 

Main Course: 1 Mile

Turf Course: 7 Furlongs

Santa Anita Park Information – Weather



Santa Anita Park Information – Map and Directions